KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

torneado

English translation: turning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:torneado
English translation:turning
Entered by: peterinmadrid

00:22 Feb 18, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Presentation
Spanish term or phrase: torneado
Nueva capacidad de inyección y de torneado en Grifería.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
turning
Explanation:
turning out (producing), formando. turning point, momento decisivo. turning space, espacio para dar la vuelta. wood turning, nm, torneado de madera ...
www.wordreference.com/ es/translation.asp?tranword=turning - 12k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-02-18 00:30:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ingot turning lathe, torno de lingotes; metal turning , torneado de metales; oval turning , dispositivo para tornear en óvalo; oval turning device, ...
www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/ T/Technical_vocabulary_Spanish(T19).htm - 39k -
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5turning
David Hollywood
4Lathing
Fernando Romero
3Spinning
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
turning


Explanation:
turning out (producing), formando. turning point, momento decisivo. turning space, espacio para dar la vuelta. wood turning, nm, torneado de madera ...
www.wordreference.com/ es/translation.asp?tranword=turning - 12k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-02-18 00:30:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ingot turning lathe, torno de lingotes; metal turning , torneado de metales; oval turning , dispositivo para tornear en óvalo; oval turning device, ...
www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/ T/Technical_vocabulary_Spanish(T19).htm - 39k -

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
4 mins
  -> thx Swiss :)

agree  David Elliff: it seems to be something to do with production on a lathe, so "turning" sounds right
17 mins
  -> thx David :)

agree  Ines Garcia Botana: Yes, turning.
1 hr

agree  LATAM Agent
1 hr

agree  tangotrans
12 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Spinning


Explanation:
[PDF] Microsoft PowerPoint - Automatizacion de Sistemas de Produccion.ppt
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Determinar la tasa de producción semanal de la sección de torneado. ... Spinning: dar forma al metal mientras éste gira. Curvado. Fabricación de moneda ...
www.esi2.us.es/~fabio/TransASP.pdf -

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lathing


Explanation:
Lath-ing, lathed

Inflected form from the transitive verbe to lathe ( shaping wood or metal by means of a rotating drive which turns the piece being worked on against changeable cutting tools. )
Merriam-Webster Collegiate® Dictionary

lathing
n. act of applying laths; covering made of strips of wood


Fernando Romero
Dominican Republic
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish