KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

paridad

English translation: (exchange) parity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:paridad
English translation:(exchange) parity
Entered by: Giovanni Rengifo

04:24 Aug 9, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / transformers
Spanish term or phrase: paridad
En caso de un incremento mayor al 5% en el precio del acero eléctrico, acero estructural, PARIDAD y derivados petroquímicos habrá una variación en los precios.

A qué se refieren con "paridad" en este caso?
Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
parity
Explanation:
I've searched and searched, and not been able to find any link between steel and Paridad, other than financial. I agree with Marisa that the sentence is strange. Perhaps the author meant to say something like
"si hay un incremento en los precios de los dos aceros, habrá una variación en el precio de los derivados y en la paridad existente."

Definiciones de Parity:
par·i·ty 1 (pr-t)
n. pl. par·i·ties
1. Equality, as in amount, status, or value.
2. Functional equivalence, as in the weaponry or military strength of adversaries: "A problem that has troubled the U.S.-Soviet relationship from the beginning has been the issue of parity" Charles William Maynes.
3. The equivalent in value of a sum of money expressed in terms of a different currency at a fixed official rate of exchange.
4. Equality of prices of goods or securities in two different markets.
5. A level for farm-product prices maintained by governmental support and intended to give farmers the same purchasing power they had during a chosen base period.
6. Mathematics The even or odd quality of an integer. If two integers are both odd or both even, they are said to have the same parity; if one is odd and one even, they have different parity.
7. Abbr. P Physics
a. An intrinsic symmetry property of subatomic particles that is characterized by the behavior of the wave function of such particles under reflection through the origin of spatial coordinates.
b. A quantum number, either +1 (even) or -1 (odd), that mathematically describes this property.
8. Computer Science
a. The even or odd quality of the number of 1's or 0's in a binary code, often used to determine the integrity of data especially after transmission.
b. A parity bit.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/parity
Selected response from:

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1exchange rateMarisa Schiavi
3parityCinnamon Nolan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exchange rate


Explanation:
Creo que en este caso se podría estar refiriendo al aumento en el tipo de cambio, en un contexto financiero "paridad" significa eso "exchange rate", aunque el término está colocado en un lugar extraño en el texto, tal vez vaya bien con el resto del texto. Yo creo que podría ser eso....

Ref.: Oxford Superlex for Windows

Marisa Schiavi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Torres
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parity


Explanation:
I've searched and searched, and not been able to find any link between steel and Paridad, other than financial. I agree with Marisa that the sentence is strange. Perhaps the author meant to say something like
"si hay un incremento en los precios de los dos aceros, habrá una variación en el precio de los derivados y en la paridad existente."

Definiciones de Parity:
par·i·ty 1 (pr-t)
n. pl. par·i·ties
1. Equality, as in amount, status, or value.
2. Functional equivalence, as in the weaponry or military strength of adversaries: "A problem that has troubled the U.S.-Soviet relationship from the beginning has been the issue of parity" Charles William Maynes.
3. The equivalent in value of a sum of money expressed in terms of a different currency at a fixed official rate of exchange.
4. Equality of prices of goods or securities in two different markets.
5. A level for farm-product prices maintained by governmental support and intended to give farmers the same purchasing power they had during a chosen base period.
6. Mathematics The even or odd quality of an integer. If two integers are both odd or both even, they are said to have the same parity; if one is odd and one even, they have different parity.
7. Abbr. P Physics
a. An intrinsic symmetry property of subatomic particles that is characterized by the behavior of the wave function of such particles under reflection through the origin of spatial coordinates.
b. A quantum number, either +1 (even) or -1 (odd), that mathematically describes this property.
8. Computer Science
a. The even or odd quality of the number of 1's or 0's in a binary code, often used to determine the integrity of data especially after transmission.
b. A parity bit.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/parity


Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!