KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Al cortar la malla, pueden quedar pelos de la propia malla

English translation: when the mesh is cut, some strands of mesh may remain/be left


15:29 Nov 2, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / revestimiento vitreo
Spanish term or phrase: Al cortar la malla, pueden quedar pelos de la propia malla
Es un texto sobre las ventajas y desventajas de cada sistema de pegado (papel, plástico, granel, malla)

Malla:
Desventajas: Al cortar la malla, pueden quedar pelos de la propia malla y al colocador le cuesta más partir las placas.
neskatxoa
English translation:when the mesh is cut, some strands of mesh may remain/be left
Explanation:
or similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-11-02 15:37:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"... which may make it more difficult for the "colocador" to separate the panels"
I don't know how you've translated "colocador", or whether it's a person or a machine...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-11-02 15:38:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"placa" = screen or panel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-02 19:16:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"colocador" is probably just the "worker" or "operative" who is fitting (="colocando") the panels/screens. May also be called a "fitter"...
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5When the screen is cut, strands from the screen may remain
Henry Hinds
4when the mesh is cut, some strands of mesh may remain/be left
neilmac


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
When the screen is cut, strands from the screen may remain


Explanation:
Al cortar la malla, pueden quedar pelos de la propia malla = When the screen is cut, strands from the screen may remain

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 69

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
when the mesh is cut, some strands of mesh may remain/be left


Explanation:
or similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-11-02 15:37:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"... which may make it more difficult for the "colocador" to separate the panels"
I don't know how you've translated "colocador", or whether it's a person or a machine...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-11-02 15:38:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"placa" = screen or panel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-02 19:16:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"colocador" is probably just the "worker" or "operative" who is fitting (="colocando") the panels/screens. May also be called a "fitter"...

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Neilmac, I have not translated "colocador" yet, but I think that t is a person. Any idea?