KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

polímero de naturaleza tenaz

English translation: tough polymer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:polímero de naturaleza tenaz
English translation:tough polymer
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

08:32 Feb 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
Spanish term or phrase: polímero de naturaleza tenaz
Procedimiento de reciclado de polvo de acería, según reivindicación primera, caracterizado porque el ***aglomerante orgánico es polimerizable originando un polímero de naturaleza tenaz.****
Ronnie McKee
Spain
tough polymer
Explanation:
Estudié ingeniería de materiales, especialización polímeros y tengo una maestría en el mismo campo. Un polímero tenaz es aquél capaz de absorber mucha energía antes de fracturarse.

Unos ejemplos:

Tough Polymer Alloys via Chemically Controlled Morphology- [ Traduzca esta página ]The use of functionalized polymers that react at the interfaces in polymer blends to form block or graft copolymers during melt processing has been examined ...
stinet.dtic.mil/oai/oai?&verb=getRecord&metadataPrefix=html&identifier=ADA358243 - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

Tough polymer compositions - Patent 5115028- [ Traduzca esta página ]Polymer blends are provided comprising a glassy thermoplastic polymer having a glass transition temperature above ambient conditions, eg, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5115028.html - 63k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-09 11:22:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Impact fracture toughness of polyethylene/polypropylene ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Unfortunately, as is well known, a skin layer can induce brittle behavior in an otherwise tough polymer core. In this work we studied the impact fracture ...
www.accessmylibrary.com/coms2/summary_0286-4887895_ITM - 26k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

Impact fracture toughness of short glass fiber-reinforced ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]The Charpy test is not a good technique to characterize the impact fracture behavior of tough polymer blend. The impact fracture resistance of tough PA 6. ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=14647120 - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-09 12:41:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Whittington's Dictionary of Plastics:

"Toughness: a term with a wide variety of meanings, no single precise mechanical definition being generally recognized. Toughness generally implies a lack of brittleness; having very substantial elongation to break accompanied by high tensile strength. One proposed definition for toughness is the energy per unit volume to break a material, equal to the area under the stress-strain curve. Toughness has also been equated to impact resistance, especially resistance to repeated impacts. (...)Toughness has alos been equated to resistance to abrasion, and to resistance to penetration by points and cutting with sharp tools."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-09 12:44:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also in Whittington's Dictionary of Plastics

"Tenacity: A term used in yarn and textile manufacturing to denote the strength of a yarn or filament of a given size. Numerically it is the newtons of breaking force per tex od lineal density (replacing the deprecated old unit, grams per denier). "
Selected response from:

Yvonne Becker
Grading comment
I chose tenacious polymer and sent the translation before I received your answer. However, after researching I believe that you had the best solution, and I know the agency had some corrections to my text. Thankyou for all of the information that you supplied.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tough polymer
Yvonne Becker
4 +1tenacious polymer
Noni Gilbert
4gripping polymerDavid Brown


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tenacious polymer


Explanation:
"removing tenacious polymer coatings from hard sur-. faces in microscopic areas" at www.chestech.co.uk/BPR Photostripper.pdf
I really do feel that in 90% of cases, the Spanish use of naturaleza is superfluous...just another way of producing an adjective.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sugrass
3 hrs
  -> Thanks sugrass!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tough polymer


Explanation:
Estudié ingeniería de materiales, especialización polímeros y tengo una maestría en el mismo campo. Un polímero tenaz es aquél capaz de absorber mucha energía antes de fracturarse.

Unos ejemplos:

Tough Polymer Alloys via Chemically Controlled Morphology- [ Traduzca esta página ]The use of functionalized polymers that react at the interfaces in polymer blends to form block or graft copolymers during melt processing has been examined ...
stinet.dtic.mil/oai/oai?&verb=getRecord&metadataPrefix=html&identifier=ADA358243 - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

Tough polymer compositions - Patent 5115028- [ Traduzca esta página ]Polymer blends are provided comprising a glassy thermoplastic polymer having a glass transition temperature above ambient conditions, eg, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5115028.html - 63k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-09 11:22:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Impact fracture toughness of polyethylene/polypropylene ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Unfortunately, as is well known, a skin layer can induce brittle behavior in an otherwise tough polymer core. In this work we studied the impact fracture ...
www.accessmylibrary.com/coms2/summary_0286-4887895_ITM - 26k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

Impact fracture toughness of short glass fiber-reinforced ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]The Charpy test is not a good technique to characterize the impact fracture behavior of tough polymer blend. The impact fracture resistance of tough PA 6. ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=14647120 - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-09 12:41:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Whittington's Dictionary of Plastics:

"Toughness: a term with a wide variety of meanings, no single precise mechanical definition being generally recognized. Toughness generally implies a lack of brittleness; having very substantial elongation to break accompanied by high tensile strength. One proposed definition for toughness is the energy per unit volume to break a material, equal to the area under the stress-strain curve. Toughness has also been equated to impact resistance, especially resistance to repeated impacts. (...)Toughness has alos been equated to resistance to abrasion, and to resistance to penetration by points and cutting with sharp tools."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-09 12:44:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also in Whittington's Dictionary of Plastics

"Tenacity: A term used in yarn and textile manufacturing to denote the strength of a yarn or filament of a given size. Numerically it is the newtons of breaking force per tex od lineal density (replacing the deprecated old unit, grams per denier). "


Yvonne Becker
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
I chose tenacious polymer and sent the translation before I received your answer. However, after researching I believe that you had the best solution, and I know the agency had some corrections to my text. Thankyou for all of the information that you supplied.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yvonne, what do you think of the "tenacious polymer" solution. I was reviewing patents at the google patent site and tenacious polymer seems to be used. However your "tough polymer" solution is more prevelant. I have already submitted the translation, and I guess what I want to know is if I should nofity the customer or if "tenacious" is good enough.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sugrass: Tu propuesta es más común en literatura científica, pero también es válida para patentes. "Tenacious" parece ser un término/traducción más comercial.
1 hr
  -> Gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gripping polymer


Explanation:
Some of the parts, like the gripping polymer should be able to withstand some stress associated with gripping and lifting objects. ...
eden.rutgers.edu/~mschiano/final_report_1.html - 84k - Resultado Suplementario -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-09 12:45:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe "tenaz" is used here for a reason. I have seen descriptions of "polimeros" that have been described as "duro y tenaz", meaning although hard/tough, have good "gripping" or "adhesive" properties

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28