KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

escalado a nivel de planta piloto

English translation: upscaled to the pilot plant level


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:escalado a nivel de planta piloto
English translation:upscaled to the pilot plant level
Entered by: Cesar Serrano

13:10 Apr 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
Spanish term or phrase: escalado a nivel de planta piloto
This is to do with Innovation and Technology measures taken within a Spanish company: El escalado a nivel de planta piloto de la tecnologiua de obtencion de nuevos polimeros y copolimeros de PVC suspension y emulsion
canaria
United Kingdom
upscaled to the pilot plant level
Explanation:
upscaled to the pilot plant level
Selected response from:

Cesar Serrano
United States
Grading comment
thanks - it all makes sense now
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1upscaled to the pilot plant level
Cesar Serrano
4scaled-down to the pilot plant level
fernando romero


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
upscaled to the pilot plant level


Explanation:
upscaled to the pilot plant level

Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks - it all makes sense now

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Andrew Frankland: I prefer "scaled-up" but otherwise agree totally.
3 mins
  -> True, *scaled-up* sounds much better...thank you Dr. Frankland!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scaled-down to the pilot plant level


Explanation:
“pilot plants” being defined here as scaled-down continuous
systems producing produce commercially relevant products and information.

Pilot plants are justified on the basis of minimizing technical, economic, marketing, and production risks, and opening opportunities for more revenue and profitability. These uses and the need for material quantities for market testing can
make pilot plants in particular quite sizeable. Of course, these
traditionally-sized pilot plants are costly to construct and operate. There is thus a drive to obtain more and better information at the laboratory scale: to make pilot
plants smaller, more efficient, and of higher value, and even bypass piloting by more extensive use of modeling and simulation scale-up techniques.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-09 14:31:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.xytelcorp.com/polyolefin.pdf

fernando romero
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish