KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

plástico tensado

English translation: taut plastic sheet


10:11 Apr 25, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
Spanish term or phrase: plástico tensado
Regarding a greenhouse:

La estructura es metálica con una separación entre pies inferiores de 4 m, altura en banda de 4 m y 5,5 m en cumbrera. La cubierta es de **plástico tensado** y dispone de ventanas laterales en las bandas norte y sur y cenitales en cada uno de los módulos...

Thanks in advance!
Sherry Godfrey
English translation:taut plastic sheet
Explanation:
Not stretched, but no slack either.
Selected response from:

psicutrinius
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks psicutrinius and everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4plastic sheeting
bcsantos
4stretch(ed) plastic
neilmac
3taut plastic sheet
psicutrinius


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
taut plastic sheet


Explanation:
Not stretched, but no slack either.

psicutrinius
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks psicutrinius and everyone!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stretch(ed) plastic


Explanation:
tensado m tautening, tightening
Although as my colleague points out, it apparently means the opposite, it's commonly referred to as "stretch/ed" in my experience.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-04-25 10:20:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The covering is stretched tightly over the greenhouse framework.

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plastic sheeting


Explanation:
This is used for roof coverings etc. See below:


    Reference: http://www.diyplas.co.uk/
bcsantos
Gibraltar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish