KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

unguladura

English translation: finger impressed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:unguladura
English translation:finger impressed
Entered by: Wendy Gosselin

11:16 Aug 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
Spanish term or phrase: unguladura
Otra forma muy frecuente que tuvieron los guaraníes y otros pueblos litoraleños de decorar la cerámica fue el imbricado y la unguladura -técnica consistente en realizar marcas sobre la pasta aún fresca mediante presión, sea ésta con algún objeto o con los dedos, respectivamente-.
Wendy Gosselin
finger impressed
Explanation:
I found this on line. If you Google the term, you get quite a few relevant descriptions.
Selected response from:

Jessica Noyes
United States
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1finger impressed
Jessica Noyes
4" digital decoration "
eski
3ungulating
Daniel Coria


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
finger impressed


Explanation:
I found this on line. If you Google the term, you get quite a few relevant descriptions.


    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=kNTmgsLoHpMC&pg=PA748&lpg=P...
Jessica Noyes
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski: Congrats Jessica, good entry!
7 days
  -> muy amable

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ungulating


Explanation:
The ungulating rim and deliberate uneven surface of the cup are all signs of a ... Hozan was one of the foremost pottery families in the Awata area of Kyoto ...
http://www.dehooghantiques.com/catalog/Antiques:Regional_Art...

... archaeological material predominantly characterized by pottery with clay cords with digital decoration (for example, corrugated or ungulated, Fig. ...
http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S104061820300043...

My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
" digital decoration "


Explanation:
Found more references for this term:

The Guarani occupation horizons present archaeological material predominantly characterized by pottery with clay cords with digital decoration (for example, ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1040618203000430 - Páginas similares
de EM Kashimoto - 2004 - Citado por 1 - Artículos relacionados - Las 2 versiones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-08-26 16:41:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seems that "DIGTAL IMPRESSION" is another valid option:

funeral urns with typical decoration for digital impression. ... The old Guarani villages was annulled and the natives agglomerates in towns of Guarani ...
www.museobarbero.org.py/resumen_iii.htm - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-08-26 16:46:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CIUDAD REAL CERAMIC DESCRIPTION A few general statements can be made re- ...... Baldus believed to be of other than digital impression), nail-incised, ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0002-7316(194710)13%3A2%3C163%3ACRAGSO%3E2.0.CO%3B2-P - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-08-26 17:09:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

made their first impressions on clay. tablets, adapting them to their own ..... quechua and the guaraní. The Aztec Empire’s language, the náhuatl, ...
www.incosai2007.org.mx/revista/RutasdMexicoi.pdf - Páginas similares

eski
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4