KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

fosforit

English translation: Fosforit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fosforit
English translation:Fosforit
Entered by: Lisa Mann

14:27 Feb 8, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / window shade material
Spanish term or phrase: fosforit
In a description of a hotel room in Barcelona. Please provide references...thanks a lot!

Una pantalla automática que da privacidad al baño y las cortinas fosforit, que por un lado bloquean la luz exterior y por el otro nos sirven como pantallas para proyectar nuestras presentaciones.
Lisa Mann
Fosforit
Explanation:
Fosforit Group is a Russian industrial chemical company that produces industrial curtains and screens and also has a consumer division. The screen/curtain in question is coated with ground quartz sand: one side blocks light, the other is a projection surface for presentations.
Selected response from:

James Arthur Williamson
Spain
Grading comment
I confirmed this with the client. The missing capital F threw me off...Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Fosforit
James Arthur Williamson
4 +1flourescent
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flourescent


Explanation:
fosforitas

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-08 14:31:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Collins

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cesar Serrano: Gracias Dr. Powers! Yo sé que Usted es una persona muy ocupada…:)
0 min
  -> Greetings Cesa - qué pena, - Mike :)

neutral  Tom Bishop: I doubt that Collins spelt it like that!
2 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fosforit


Explanation:
Fosforit Group is a Russian industrial chemical company that produces industrial curtains and screens and also has a consumer division. The screen/curtain in question is coated with ground quartz sand: one side blocks light, the other is a projection surface for presentations.


    Reference: http://chemmarket.info/?mod=news&nid=5639&lang=en
    Reference: http://www.kompass.com/fi/RU028668
James Arthur Williamson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I confirmed this with the client. The missing capital F threw me off...Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rodolfo Flores
17 mins
  -> Graciñas Rodolfo

agree  slothm
8 hrs
  -> Ta muchly slothm