KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

anafe

English translation: cooktop / rangetop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:anafe
English translation:cooktop / rangetop
Entered by: Raúl Waldman

21:09 Mar 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / object
Spanish term or phrase: anafe
tipo de objeto de ceramica. aparece en una lista larguisima
Aida González del Álamo
Spain
cooktop / rangetop
Explanation:
Anafe: en Argentina / Chile / etc.:
Pequeña cocina con uno o más quemadores de superficie, que se coloca sobre una cubierta / mesada / mesón / encimera... (según el país).
Ref. 1
Ceramic Cooktop Plaque de cuisson céramique Anafe Vitrocerámico ... (PDF) - Translate this page
Page 1. Ceramic Cooktop User Guide Plaque de cuisson céramique Manuel d'utilisation
Anafe Vitrocerámico Guía del Usuario US CA US FR ES Page 2. ...
usa.fisherpaykel.com/CustomerCare/Usecare/pdfs/599085B2.pdf
Ref. 2: experiencia en traducción de manuales de este tipo de artefactos.
Selected response from:

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cooktop / rangetop
Raúl Waldman
5 +1portable stove
Parrot


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
portable stove


Explanation:
Larousse.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María T. Vargas
14 mins

agree  Raúl Waldman
24 mins

disagree  Tom Bishop: The asker says that it's a ceramic object, so it is most unlikely to be a portable stove!
3 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cooktop / rangetop


Explanation:
Anafe: en Argentina / Chile / etc.:
Pequeña cocina con uno o más quemadores de superficie, que se coloca sobre una cubierta / mesada / mesón / encimera... (según el país).
Ref. 1
Ceramic Cooktop Plaque de cuisson céramique Anafe Vitrocerámico ... (PDF) - Translate this page
Page 1. Ceramic Cooktop User Guide Plaque de cuisson céramique Manuel d'utilisation
Anafe Vitrocerámico Guía del Usuario US CA US FR ES Page 2. ...
usa.fisherpaykel.com/CustomerCare/Usecare/pdfs/599085B2.pdf
Ref. 2: experiencia en traducción de manuales de este tipo de artefactos.

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana
18 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Inés.

agree  Tom Bishop
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tom.