KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

apolillado de madera

English translation: woodworm effect


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:apolillado de madera
English translation:woodworm effect
Entered by: Lesley Clarke

04:39 Mar 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
Spanish term or phrase: apolillado de madera
Entre las acciones que lograban una mayor eficienca colectiva están las diversas formas de cooperación, que significaron la ampliación de la escala de la producción, la profundización de la división del trabajo y la integración vertical de la industria --al atraerse áreas como la del estufado de madera, o crearse otras como el apolillado de madera, o al ampliarse las de diseño.

I think this refers to a technique used to give wood an old rustic-type look. I found several references for
"polilla de la madera" as woodworm, but can't imagine "woodworming" being the correct term here (or anywhere else for that matter).
xxxjmf
woodworm effect
Explanation:
a possibility:
... Option # 2 Antique Woodworm, Click Here to Select. An Antique woodworm effect
frame in solid wood Framesize: 15.5 x 19.5 inches. Option # 3 Wide Gilt Effect, ...
www.pubpictures.com/chooseframe.asp?print=32 - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Elegant Furniture - Seconique Corona Table - 4 seater - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... FactFile. Finish, Distressed waxed Pine - complete with scars and
woodworm effect! Availability, 2-3 weeks. Delivery, Semi- knock-down. ...
www.elegantfurniture.co.uk/ seconique_corona_4seater.php3 - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

Elegant Furniture - Seconique Corona Table - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Payment Methods Credit Card Switch Cheque Finance. FactFile. Finish, Distressed
Waxed Pine - complete with scars and woodworm effect! Availability, 2-3 weeks. ...
www.elegantfurniture.co.uk/ seconique_corona_6seater.php3 - 23k
Selected response from:

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5termite processing of wood
Henry Hinds
4distressing of woodforli
3woodworm effect
Lesley Clarke
3ageing of wood
Adam Thomson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
termite processing of wood


Explanation:
Having the termites eat it; that's what I use. The termites are in charge of the process, strange as it seems.

Makes it look old.

My house looks old, it only stands up because the termites are holding hands.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 69

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ageing of wood


Explanation:
A process to give wood surfaces an antique or aged look

Adam Thomson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distressing of wood


Explanation:
A possibility


    Reference: http://www.woodweb.com/knowledge_base/Distressing_wood.html
forli
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
woodworm effect


Explanation:
a possibility:
... Option # 2 Antique Woodworm, Click Here to Select. An Antique woodworm effect
frame in solid wood Framesize: 15.5 x 19.5 inches. Option # 3 Wide Gilt Effect, ...
www.pubpictures.com/chooseframe.asp?print=32 - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Elegant Furniture - Seconique Corona Table - 4 seater - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... FactFile. Finish, Distressed waxed Pine - complete with scars and
woodworm effect! Availability, 2-3 weeks. Delivery, Semi- knock-down. ...
www.elegantfurniture.co.uk/ seconique_corona_4seater.php3 - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

Elegant Furniture - Seconique Corona Table - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Payment Methods Credit Card Switch Cheque Finance. FactFile. Finish, Distressed
Waxed Pine - complete with scars and woodworm effect! Availability, 2-3 weeks. ...
www.elegantfurniture.co.uk/ seconique_corona_6seater.php3 - 23k


Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12