KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

arcaduz

English translation: bucket


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:arcaduz
English translation:bucket
Entered by: Aida González del Álamo

09:02 Mar 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / object
Spanish term or phrase: arcaduz
Another ceramic object. The list here has more than 150 objects, and some are quite hard to find. thanks for the help!
Aida González del Álamo
Spain
bucket
Explanation:
Encuentro dos podibles significados...

Podría ser "bucket" tipo de cubo en una noria (endless chain of conveyor.

También se podría tratar de un
"water pipe /a small drain" como un tipo de conducto de agua.

alcduz or alcaduf= bucket, según http://www.syriatoday.ca/salloum-arab-spain.htm

Espero que esto te pueda dar algunas ideas por lo menos :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 09:28:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry it should be Arcaduz or arcaduf=bucket
Selected response from:

Anna Blanck
Grading comment
actually I finally see a picture and it was a small kind of ceramic bucket, so thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1Arcabuz = ancient type of riflexxxAlex Zelkind
4bucket
Anna Blanck
3water-wheel or chain pump bucket
Adam Thomson


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Arcabuz = ancient type of rifle


Explanation:
Don't translate it

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anna Blanck: the word is arcaDuz not arcaBuz
19 mins

neutral  xxxtazdog: ceramic rifle?
12 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bucket


Explanation:
Encuentro dos podibles significados...

Podría ser "bucket" tipo de cubo en una noria (endless chain of conveyor.

También se podría tratar de un
"water pipe /a small drain" como un tipo de conducto de agua.

alcduz or alcaduf= bucket, según http://www.syriatoday.ca/salloum-arab-spain.htm

Espero que esto te pueda dar algunas ideas por lo menos :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 09:28:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry it should be Arcaduz or arcaduf=bucket


    Reference: http://www.syriatoday.ca/salloum-arab-spain.htm
Anna Blanck
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
actually I finally see a picture and it was a small kind of ceramic bucket, so thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxAlex Zelkind: Ceramic bucket?
28 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
water-wheel or chain pump bucket


Explanation:
I agree with Anna. Interesting to see this as a ceramic...!

Adam Thomson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish