KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

durmiente

English translation: sleeperwood/ sleeper wood


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:durmiente
English translation:sleeperwood/ sleeper wood
Entered by: YamiL

16:59 Mar 11, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
Spanish term or phrase: durmiente
Muelle construido de madera (durmientes) de forma plano rectangular- escalonado de 30 mts. de largo por 2,50 mts. de ancho, no cuenta con bitas de amarre, el modo de aproximación queda supeditado a la altura del agua.
YamiL
Argentina
sleeperwood/ sleeper wood
Explanation:
Table Mountain Ironwood - Handcrafted Sleeperwood & Ironwood ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
A unique fusion of South African art, history and excellence. The ironwood
timber used to create this furniture is a scarce hardwearing ...
www.tablemountainironwood.com/sleeperwood.htm - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.tablemountainironwood.com ]

iafrica.com | highlife | home life | home decor and design forum - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... SLEEPER WOOD. Posted by marcia on august 29, 2003 at 16:13. Search www.sadecor.co.za
for manufacturers of sleeperwood furniture. Back to forum: Post a Followup. ...
iafrica.com/highlife/homelife/forum/266647.htm - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

Chase By Woodfin Suites - Baton Rouge - Louisiana ( LA ) ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 1 Bedroom - Queen bed with full sofa sleeper Wood burning fireplace/full kitchen/livingrm
Spacious one bedroom suite with a private bedroom, large living room ...
www.extendedstaynetwork.com/ Details/Details.cfm?LocationID=3726&Airport= - 35k
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!! That word really confused me :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3timber, ties
Sol
5 +1sleeper
Lesley Clarke
5 +1sleeperwood/ sleeper wood
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sleeperwood/ sleeper wood


Explanation:
Table Mountain Ironwood - Handcrafted Sleeperwood & Ironwood ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
A unique fusion of South African art, history and excellence. The ironwood
timber used to create this furniture is a scarce hardwearing ...
www.tablemountainironwood.com/sleeperwood.htm - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.tablemountainironwood.com ]

iafrica.com | highlife | home life | home decor and design forum - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... SLEEPER WOOD. Posted by marcia on august 29, 2003 at 16:13. Search www.sadecor.co.za
for manufacturers of sleeperwood furniture. Back to forum: Post a Followup. ...
iafrica.com/highlife/homelife/forum/266647.htm - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

Chase By Woodfin Suites - Baton Rouge - Louisiana ( LA ) ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 1 Bedroom - Queen bed with full sofa sleeper Wood burning fireplace/full kitchen/livingrm
Spacious one bedroom suite with a private bedroom, large living room ...
www.extendedstaynetwork.com/ Details/Details.cfm?LocationID=3726&Airport= - 35k



    Reference: http://www.exclusivegifts.co.za/about.html
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias!! That word really confused me :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ConstanzaG
1 min
  -> thanks!

neutral  Sol: check your references!!!! "full sofa sleeper Wood burning fireplace"
11 mins
  -> hello SOL ! you are back! how nice!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sleeper


Explanation:
Oxford
+
sleeper:
A horizontal structural member on or near the ground that supports weight.
6. Chiefly British. A railroad crosstie.

Excerpted from The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language, Third Edition Copyright © 1992

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  forli: yes - a rectangular wharf made of sleepers.
5 hrs
  -> thanks forli, I grew up beside a railway, makes me quite sentimental

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
timber, ties


Explanation:
more options
ties is for U.S. only for what I see

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-03-11 17:18:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also \"sleepers\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-03-11 17:41:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

durmiente.
(Del ant. part. act. de dormir).
1. adj. Que duerme. U. t. c. s.
2. m. Madero colocado horizontalmente y sobre el cual se apoyan otros, horizontales o verticales.
3. m. Am. Traviesa de la vía férrea.


Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: sleeper: según el Merriam Webster 2 : a piece of timber, stone, or steel on or near the ground to support a superstructure, keep railroad rails in place, or receive floor joists
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Pat

agree  Henry Hinds: "Ties" we usually call them in USA.
27 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Emilio Gironda
5 hrs
  -> gracias