KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

rotomoldeo

English translation: rotomolding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rotomoldeo
English translation:rotomolding
Entered by: BelkisDV

23:25 Jul 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
Spanish term or phrase: rotomoldeo
process used in plastics that consist in inflating it into a mold
monica
rotomolding
Explanation:
It's the same in this case, pls. see below:

Rotomolding events, rotational molding, education, recycling | ARM - plastic processing association
... our site and see for yourself the benefits that rotomolding can provide. ... Rotomoldeo para Diseñadores Industriales," publicación realizada por el Centro de Investigaciones de ...
www.rotomolding.org/ - 38k - Cached - More pages from this site

La Asociación de Rotomoldeadores - Translate this page
Haga sus planes para asistir a ROTOPLASTM, la exposición mundialmente más grande de la industria del moldeo rotacional. Venga para ver nuevos productos, servicios, equipos y piezas innovadoras rotomoldeadas. ... quienes ofrecen recursos y soluciones para sus proyectos en rotomoldeo. Asista a las presentaciones gratuitas en ... con la ARM en info@rotomolding.org para más información sobre la ...
www.rotomolding.org/spanish/roto_espanol.asp - 14k - Cached - M
Selected response from:

BelkisDV
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4rotomolding
BelkisDV
5 +1rotomolding
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
3broken mold or cast
David Jessop


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
broken mold or cast


Explanation:
not super sure about this but seems like it would work...

David Jessop
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rotomolding


Explanation:
It's the same in this case, pls. see below:

Rotomolding events, rotational molding, education, recycling | ARM - plastic processing association
... our site and see for yourself the benefits that rotomolding can provide. ... Rotomoldeo para Diseñadores Industriales," publicación realizada por el Centro de Investigaciones de ...
www.rotomolding.org/ - 38k - Cached - More pages from this site

La Asociación de Rotomoldeadores - Translate this page
Haga sus planes para asistir a ROTOPLASTM, la exposición mundialmente más grande de la industria del moldeo rotacional. Venga para ver nuevos productos, servicios, equipos y piezas innovadoras rotomoldeadas. ... quienes ofrecen recursos y soluciones para sus proyectos en rotomoldeo. Asista a las presentaciones gratuitas en ... con la ARM en info@rotomolding.org para más información sobre la ...
www.rotomolding.org/spanish/roto_espanol.asp - 14k - Cached - M

BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Adarve
3 hrs
  -> Ty Adriana :)

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
17 hrs
  -> Ty Sandra

agree  Ana Juliá
1 day9 hrs
  -> Ty Ana

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 day23 hrs
  -> Ty Nora

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rotomolding


Explanation:
...AXEL has been a leader in innovative mold release agents, processing aid additives, cleaners and sealants for the plastic and rubber industries. Today, AXEL continues the ... Laminates. Pultrusion. Rotomolding.


    www.axelplast.com/roto.html - 11k
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BelkisDV: Yep :) we posted almost simultaneously.
5 hrs
  -> You were faster, actually. You have my agree also. Thanks, Belkis.