KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

proyectado (in this context)

English translation: spray foam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:proyectado (in this context)
English translation:spray foam
Entered by: xxxPablosaunt

15:48 Jul 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
Spanish term or phrase: proyectado (in this context)
cubiertas inclinadas aislamiento térmico con poliuretano proyectado o similar e impermeabilizadas y terminadas con teja curva tipo árabe.
xxxPablosaunt
spray foam
Explanation:
polyurethane spray foam is the usual term for this sort of insulating material
Selected response from:

Maisar
Grading comment
Thanks Maisar!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2spray foamMaisar
5pneumatically-applied
Rosa Diez Tagarro


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pneumatically-applied


Explanation:
pneumatically-applied polyurethane



Rosa Diez Tagarro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spray foam


Explanation:
polyurethane spray foam is the usual term for this sort of insulating material

Maisar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Maisar!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristian Garcia
25 mins

agree  Nikki Graham: or Spray/Sprayed Polyurethane Foam (SPF)
1 day5 hrs