KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

visillos árabes

English translation: carved Arabian window shutters or latticed screens


16:54 Jul 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
Spanish term or phrase: visillos árabes
Espacios intermedios como etchos invisibles y abiertos al sol, terrazas cubiertas con pérgolas en semisombra, balcones andaluces, dobles fachadas protegidas por visillos árabes...
xxxPablosaunt
English translation:carved Arabian window shutters or latticed screens
Explanation:
two possible options?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 34 mins (2004-07-03 18:28:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry ... Arabian carved window shutters or Arabian-type
Selected response from:

Lila Castillo
Chile
Grading comment
GRACIAS LILA!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Arabic lace (net) curtains
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +2carved Arabian window shutters or latticed screens
Lila Castillo
2no es una cortina
Sol


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
visillos árabes
Arabic lace (net) curtains


Explanation:
Oxford

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: Collins Dictionary agrees
0 min
  -> Thank you, Sandra - Mike :)

agree  Will Matter: 100%
14 mins
  -> Thank you, willmatter - Mike :)

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
visillos árabes
no es una cortina


Explanation:
Me parece que en este caso no se trata de una cortina, sino de algo duro, de hierro o piedra, o lo que sea, que tiene calados por donde se puede ver.

Si buscas las imágenes de "visillo" en Google, vas a ver una que es la mirilla de una puerta, sólo que es cuadrada y tiene barritas verticales, y otra que son barras en otro cuadrado, para ver desde un balcón para abajo.

http://images.google.com/images?q="visillo"&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-07-03 17:31:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yo diría que es LATTICE, como este:

http://isfahan.anglia.ac.uk:8200/mashakim/lattice.jpg


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2004-07-03 17:42:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o este:
http://www.emory.edu/COLLEGE/CASA/images/elsawy/Lattice.jpg


Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
visillos árabes
carved Arabian window shutters or latticed screens


Explanation:
two possible options?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 34 mins (2004-07-03 18:28:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry ... Arabian carved window shutters or Arabian-type

Lila Castillo
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
GRACIAS LILA!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
8 hrs

agree  translatol: Or perhaps an amalgam: "carved Arabian latticed window shutters/screens".
17 hrs