KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

compacta de yeso fibrado

English translation: grain plaster compact / grain plaster compressed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:compacta de yeso fibrado
English translation:grain plaster compact / grain plaster compressed
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

19:02 Jul 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
Spanish term or phrase: compacta de yeso fibrado
Divisiones y cámaras con tabiquería especial compacta de yeso fibrado. (Dentro de la memoria de calidades de una vivienda)
xxxPablosaunt
grain plaster compact / grain plaster compressed
Explanation:
García Díaz. Diccionario técnico. Editorial Limusa.

"fibrado: grain (wood)

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Lo siento, pero creo que "compacta" se refiere a la "tabiquería", no al yeso.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1grain plaster compact / grain plaster compressed
Michael Powers (PhD)
3compact fibrous plaster
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grain plaster compact / grain plaster compressed


Explanation:
García Díaz. Diccionario técnico. Editorial Limusa.

"fibrado: grain (wood)

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Lo siento, pero creo que "compacta" se refiere a la "tabiquería", no al yeso.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nora - Mike :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compact fibrous plaster


Explanation:
Not sure about this, but I think the yeso fibrado is referring to fibrous plaster, so it could be compact fibrous plaster partitions. However, fibrous plaster is normally used for decorative work or for dead-flat panels for suspended ceilings (explanation from Building dictionary)

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish