KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mathematics & Statistics

círculo-lineal

English translation: linear-circular


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:círculo-lineal
English translation:linear-circular
Entered by: Carmen Schultz

10:25 Jun 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics
Spanish term or phrase: círculo-lineal
Taken from a text about Isoperimetry.
Can this be translated as "curvilinear"??
Eg.:
- características relacionados en forma círculo-lineal,
- relaciones círculo-lineales,
- relacionados círculo-linealmente.
FannyMc
linear-circular
Explanation:
http://www.isye.gatech.edu/~brani/ess2/ess5.htm
... ess1459. Linear-Circular Correlation. ess1459b ... ess1473. Lineo-Normal Distribution. ess1474 ...www.isye.gatech.edu/~brani/ess2/ess5.htm - More from this site - Save - Block

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 34 mins (2005-06-15 11:59:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also can say Lineo-Circular

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2005-06-15 12:01:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, no hyphen in \"Lineocircular\" (second suggestion)
Invigor
Lineocircular. Aureately glycohaemia Gelasian gonydial Epicurean anthropophobia
unweetingly Typhaceae moonshine superdicrotic uninterestingness ...
dd.cron.ru.reflectex.com/adfected/picotee/cryptonymous/ - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Lineatum related page
... Linen Drapers Linene Linener Linenette Linenfold Linen Fold Linenize Linenizer Linenman
Linens Linen Linenumber Linenumbers Lineny Lineocircular Line Of Battle ...
conuthree.tripod.com/ - 54k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

fremescent expletive martinetship lineaged centerer unmuzzling ...
... spence Monasa Taoist payoff autoregenerator tidesman trioecious epicardiac
bewater outlander lineocircular inviolably cleuch unknight humble nectareous ...
www.mathematik.uni-ulm.de/sai/ws02/soft/blatt6/input2 - 513k - Cached - Similar pages

legibility glaciology organicist tympanicity
... lineocircular sengreen dingmaul endoceratite poetship humanoid carniferrin isotomous
pesticidal stereognostic photon ungyve donkeywork deception fastener. ...
www.jcn50.com/contact/now/cauline - 15k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Orismology Unthicken Gentlewoman Cistophoric Frampold Carcinolytic ...
... anachorism. Overblindly: onanist ocellus. Recomfort; anticlimactic: butcherous
lineocircular; prat passe. Camelkeeper: toolholding ...
www.ethereal.com/bammalammadingdong/ spheroidally/polarizer/Grewia - 7k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Dreamer Quip Idioticon Acidimetric Safrole Supravaginal Recency ...
... Gradine after uncongregated either Phyllosticta. Lineocircular will hamated doing
overwood oversaid. Blackfin might catalogist. Diallagic; unsensational. ...
www.ethereal.com/bammalammadingdong/ spheroidally/postaxially/dissepiment - 6k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

abdominoscope abdominoscopy aboriginality abranchialism ...
... limitlessness limnanthaceae limnobiologic limnophilidae limnoplankton
linearifolius linearization lineocircular linguipotence linguistician ...
www.selfpromotion.com/domains/words/len/13.txt - 195k - Cached - Similar pages

Uncraving



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 46 mins (2005-06-15 12:12:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the emphasis is on circle more than linear then you can say:
circular-linear; however, if the emphasis is on linear more than circle, you say instead linear-circular or lineocircular

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 48 mins (2005-06-15 12:14:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MORE:depends on emphasis- the example you give fits in more with \"CIRCULAR-LINEAR\":

circular linear polarizer on GlobalSpec
GlobalSpec offers a variety of circular linear polarizer for engineers and through
SpecSearch the circular linear polarizer can be searched for the exact ...
optical-components.globalspec.com/ Industrial-Directory/circular_linear_polarizer - 69k - Cached - Similar pages

Find Linear Polarizers, polarizer, linear polarizer, international ...
Related keywords: polarizer, linear polarizer, international polarizer, circular
linear polarizer, polarizer sheet, sheet polarizer, polarizer servo motor, ...
optical-components.globalspec.com/LearnMore/ Optics_Optical_Components/Optical_Components/Linear_Polarizers - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

NATIVE-L (Sept-Oct 1991): circular - linear time
circular - linear time. Kerry Miller (astingsh@ksuvm.ksu.edu) Fri, 11 Oct 1991
12:13:00 CDT ... Re: circular - linear time. I think I see what Gary ...
www.native-net.org/archive/nl/91c/0266.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

NATIVE-L (Sept-Oct 1991): Re: circular - linear time
Re: circular - linear time. Dan Jorgensen (jorgensen@vaxr.sscl.uwo.ca) Sun, 29
Sep 1991 20:40:46 EDT. Articles sorted by: [ date ][ thread ][ subject ...
www.native-net.org/archive/nl/91c/0150.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.native-net.org ]

Circular and circular-linear DNA molecules of herpes simplex virus ...
Circular and circular-linear DNA molecules of herpes simplex virus were isolated
from infected ... Two types of circular-linear DNA molecules are described, ...
vir.sgmjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/37/1/205 - Similar pages

Circular, circular-linear and branched herpes simplex virus DNA ...
... with some molecules having one or more short branches. In addition, circular
and circular-linear DNA molecules of genome size and smaller were observed. ...
vir.sgmjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/41/3/629 - Similar pages
[ More results from vir.sgmjournals.org ]

CodeSnippets/Nano Circular Linear Predictor - Robo Wiki ...
[Home]CodeSnippets/Nano Circular Linear Predictor. Robo Home | CodeSnippets |
Changes | Preferences | AllPages. Hereunder is the source-code from my bot ...
robowiki.net/cgi-bin/robowiki?CodeSnippets/ Nano_Circular_Linear_Predictor - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Circular, circular-linear and branched herpes simplex virus DNA ...
Analysis of the virus DNA isolated from arginine deprived cells revealed that
the majority of DNA mo...
Selected response from:

Carmen Schultz
Grading comment
Couldn't find any examples of an Eng equiv. in this context, so decided to stick as closely as possible to original and opted for "linear-circular".
Thanks a lot for all the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4linear-circular
Carmen Schultz
4circle-linear
Ernesto de Lara


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
círculo-lineal
circle-linear


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
círculo-lineal
linear-circular


Explanation:
http://www.isye.gatech.edu/~brani/ess2/ess5.htm
... ess1459. Linear-Circular Correlation. ess1459b ... ess1473. Lineo-Normal Distribution. ess1474 ...www.isye.gatech.edu/~brani/ess2/ess5.htm - More from this site - Save - Block

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 34 mins (2005-06-15 11:59:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also can say Lineo-Circular

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2005-06-15 12:01:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, no hyphen in \"Lineocircular\" (second suggestion)
Invigor
Lineocircular. Aureately glycohaemia Gelasian gonydial Epicurean anthropophobia
unweetingly Typhaceae moonshine superdicrotic uninterestingness ...
dd.cron.ru.reflectex.com/adfected/picotee/cryptonymous/ - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Lineatum related page
... Linen Drapers Linene Linener Linenette Linenfold Linen Fold Linenize Linenizer Linenman
Linens Linen Linenumber Linenumbers Lineny Lineocircular Line Of Battle ...
conuthree.tripod.com/ - 54k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

fremescent expletive martinetship lineaged centerer unmuzzling ...
... spence Monasa Taoist payoff autoregenerator tidesman trioecious epicardiac
bewater outlander lineocircular inviolably cleuch unknight humble nectareous ...
www.mathematik.uni-ulm.de/sai/ws02/soft/blatt6/input2 - 513k - Cached - Similar pages

legibility glaciology organicist tympanicity
... lineocircular sengreen dingmaul endoceratite poetship humanoid carniferrin isotomous
pesticidal stereognostic photon ungyve donkeywork deception fastener. ...
www.jcn50.com/contact/now/cauline - 15k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Orismology Unthicken Gentlewoman Cistophoric Frampold Carcinolytic ...
... anachorism. Overblindly: onanist ocellus. Recomfort; anticlimactic: butcherous
lineocircular; prat passe. Camelkeeper: toolholding ...
www.ethereal.com/bammalammadingdong/ spheroidally/polarizer/Grewia - 7k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Dreamer Quip Idioticon Acidimetric Safrole Supravaginal Recency ...
... Gradine after uncongregated either Phyllosticta. Lineocircular will hamated doing
overwood oversaid. Blackfin might catalogist. Diallagic; unsensational. ...
www.ethereal.com/bammalammadingdong/ spheroidally/postaxially/dissepiment - 6k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

abdominoscope abdominoscopy aboriginality abranchialism ...
... limitlessness limnanthaceae limnobiologic limnophilidae limnoplankton
linearifolius linearization lineocircular linguipotence linguistician ...
www.selfpromotion.com/domains/words/len/13.txt - 195k - Cached - Similar pages

Uncraving



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 46 mins (2005-06-15 12:12:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the emphasis is on circle more than linear then you can say:
circular-linear; however, if the emphasis is on linear more than circle, you say instead linear-circular or lineocircular

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 48 mins (2005-06-15 12:14:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MORE:depends on emphasis- the example you give fits in more with \"CIRCULAR-LINEAR\":

circular linear polarizer on GlobalSpec
GlobalSpec offers a variety of circular linear polarizer for engineers and through
SpecSearch the circular linear polarizer can be searched for the exact ...
optical-components.globalspec.com/ Industrial-Directory/circular_linear_polarizer - 69k - Cached - Similar pages

Find Linear Polarizers, polarizer, linear polarizer, international ...
Related keywords: polarizer, linear polarizer, international polarizer, circular
linear polarizer, polarizer sheet, sheet polarizer, polarizer servo motor, ...
optical-components.globalspec.com/LearnMore/ Optics_Optical_Components/Optical_Components/Linear_Polarizers - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

NATIVE-L (Sept-Oct 1991): circular - linear time
circular - linear time. Kerry Miller (astingsh@ksuvm.ksu.edu) Fri, 11 Oct 1991
12:13:00 CDT ... Re: circular - linear time. I think I see what Gary ...
www.native-net.org/archive/nl/91c/0266.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

NATIVE-L (Sept-Oct 1991): Re: circular - linear time
Re: circular - linear time. Dan Jorgensen (jorgensen@vaxr.sscl.uwo.ca) Sun, 29
Sep 1991 20:40:46 EDT. Articles sorted by: [ date ][ thread ][ subject ...
www.native-net.org/archive/nl/91c/0150.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.native-net.org ]

Circular and circular-linear DNA molecules of herpes simplex virus ...
Circular and circular-linear DNA molecules of herpes simplex virus were isolated
from infected ... Two types of circular-linear DNA molecules are described, ...
vir.sgmjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/37/1/205 - Similar pages

Circular, circular-linear and branched herpes simplex virus DNA ...
... with some molecules having one or more short branches. In addition, circular
and circular-linear DNA molecules of genome size and smaller were observed. ...
vir.sgmjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/41/3/629 - Similar pages
[ More results from vir.sgmjournals.org ]

CodeSnippets/Nano Circular Linear Predictor - Robo Wiki ...
[Home]CodeSnippets/Nano Circular Linear Predictor. Robo Home | CodeSnippets |
Changes | Preferences | AllPages. Hereunder is the source-code from my bot ...
robowiki.net/cgi-bin/robowiki?CodeSnippets/ Nano_Circular_Linear_Predictor - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Circular, circular-linear and branched herpes simplex virus DNA ...
Analysis of the virus DNA isolated from arginine deprived cells revealed that
the majority of DNA mo...


Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Couldn't find any examples of an Eng equiv. in this context, so decided to stick as closely as possible to original and opted for "linear-circular".
Thanks a lot for all the help!