ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mathematics & Statistics

TENS, HUNDREDS, THOUSANDS

English translation: tens, hundreds, thousands

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:decenas, centenas, unidades de mil
English translation:tens, hundreds, thousands
Entered by: S Lo Russo

15:54 Feb 1, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / MULTIPLICATION
Spanish term or phrase: TENS, HUNDREDS, THOUSANDS
Estoy con dificultades en cuanto al uso de estos términos como traducción de decena, centena, unidad de mil.
En español tenemos plural y singular: decena/decenas, pero en inglés tengo dudas, debo usar la forma plural para ambas?
Espero puedan ayudarme ya que lo que encuentro es ambiguo y me confunde más que cualquier otra cosa.
S Lo Russo
depends on the context
Explanation:
You can't always translate "centena" as the plural version, for example "más de una centena de países" would be "more than a hundred countries". But this wouldn't work for "decena" becuase ten wouldn't take the article. If you are looking for a blanket rule, I don't think there is one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-02-01 16:23:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the numbers it is always singular e.g. five hundred, sixteen thousand, ten
Talking about units, something can be measured/counted "in tens", "in hundreds", "in thousands" or "in units of ten", "in units of a hundred", "in units of a thousand"
In speech, it will usually follow the Spanish although "decenas" is tricky and figuratively we would be more likely to opt for "dozens".
Perhaps a couple of examples of both singular and plural would help clarify more. - Hope this helps!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-02-01 16:29:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No hay de que. Me alegro haber podido ayudarte. Suerte ;-)
Selected response from:

Helen Provart
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1correct
David Hollywood
4 +1depends on the context
Helen Provart
5decenas centenas miles
Edward Tully


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
decenas centenas miles


Explanation:
puedes traducir exactamente como en español

Edward Tully
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
correct


Explanation:
plural e.g. in tens, hundreds, thousands etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-02-01 16:03:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

depending on the context you could also say "per ten, hundred, thousand etc."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-02-01 16:05:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "in units of ten, one hundred, one thousand" so the truth is it's pretty flexible according to the context

David Hollywood
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heidi C
4 hrs
  -> thx/ gracias Heidi :)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
depends on the context


Explanation:
You can't always translate "centena" as the plural version, for example "más de una centena de países" would be "more than a hundred countries". But this wouldn't work for "decena" becuase ten wouldn't take the article. If you are looking for a blanket rule, I don't think there is one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-02-01 16:23:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the numbers it is always singular e.g. five hundred, sixteen thousand, ten
Talking about units, something can be measured/counted "in tens", "in hundreds", "in thousands" or "in units of ten", "in units of a hundred", "in units of a thousand"
In speech, it will usually follow the Spanish although "decenas" is tricky and figuratively we would be more likely to opt for "dozens".
Perhaps a couple of examples of both singular and plural would help clarify more. - Hope this helps!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-02-01 16:29:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No hay de que. Me alegro haber podido ayudarte. Suerte ;-)

Helen Provart
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
4 hrs