KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mathematics & Statistics

de fuga

English translation: vanishing (point)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fuga
English translation:vanishing (point)
Entered by: Patricia Torres

15:05 Feb 22, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics
Spanish term or phrase: de fuga
En el programa de la materia "Perspectiva" (carrera: Arquitectura), me aparecen los siguientes términos:
Plano límite - punto de fuga
Plano límite - Recta de fuga
Conos límite - Circunferencias de fuga

¿Alguien me puede ayudar?

Gracias mil!
Patricia Torres
Venezuela
vanishing point
Explanation:
An option.
Selected response from:

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a Miguel y Elena por su rápida respuesta!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vanishing
Elena Sánchez-Pinto Hodgson
4 +1vanishing point
Miguel Falquez-Certain


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vanishing point


Explanation:
An option.

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a Miguel y Elena por su rápida respuesta!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina56: ok
20 hrs
  -> Thank you

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vanishing


Explanation:
Por ejemplo, punto de fuga sería "vanishing point"

http://www.math.dartmouth.edu/~matc/math5.geometry/unit11/un...

Elena Sánchez-Pinto Hodgson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alvaro Gonzalez
21 hrs