ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mathematics & Statistics

Pendiente y ordenada al origen

English translation: slope and y-intercept

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Pendiente y ordenada al origen
English translation:slope and y-intercept
Entered by: Gabriela González

01:05 Mar 31, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics / Mathematics I
Spanish term or phrase: Pendiente y ordenada al origen
Es parte del programa Matemáticas I de la carrera de arquitectura.

Unidad 4: Ecuación de la resta.
Ecuación implícita y explícita de la recta. Representación gráfica. Pendiente y ordenada al origen.
Gabriela González
slope and y-intercept
Explanation:
La ecuación de una recta es, formalización de la relación lineal entre las variables, es
y = ax + b
donde el valor de a corresponde a la pendiente de la recta, y el de b, llamado ordenada al origen (del valor de la variable independiente) representa el apartamiento de la proporcionalidad.


In the equation of a straight line (when the equation is written in the useful form "y = mx + b"), the slope is the number "m" multiplied on x, and "b" is the y-intercept, where the line crosses the y-axis. For this reason, this useful form of the line equation is called the "slope-intercept form"
http://www.purplemath.com/modules/slopyint.htm

Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
I find your answer excellent.
Thank you very much, Maria!
Gabriela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5slope and ordinate
Giovanni Rengifo
5slope and y-intercept
Maria Karra


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
slope and y-intercept


Explanation:
La ecuación de una recta es, formalización de la relación lineal entre las variables, es
y = ax + b
donde el valor de a corresponde a la pendiente de la recta, y el de b, llamado ordenada al origen (del valor de la variable independiente) representa el apartamiento de la proporcionalidad.


In the equation of a straight line (when the equation is written in the useful form "y = mx + b"), the slope is the number "m" multiplied on x, and "b" is the y-intercept, where the line crosses the y-axis. For this reason, this useful form of the line equation is called the "slope-intercept form"
http://www.purplemath.com/modules/slopyint.htm



Maria Karra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
I find your answer excellent.
Thank you very much, Maria!
Gabriela

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
slope and ordinate


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12