KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mathematics & Statistics

índice de motorización

English translation: You're going to have to expand on "things like that"...


23:21 Feb 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics / STATISTICS
Spanish term or phrase: índice de motorización
Not "motorization index", please. The "parque automovilístico" and things like that which make up the "índice de motorización" of a country.
Parrot
Spain
English translation:You're going to have to expand on "things like that"...
Explanation:
... if you want an accurante reply. Do you have any more context? I'm inclined to say "driving population" or "rate of vehicles per inhabitant"... but would need more context for it to be more than just guesswork.
Context is important, because "motorización", for instance, often refers to horsepower (un coche con una motorización de 120 cv.).
HTH,

Martin J. Perazzo
Selected response from:

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Grading comment
Hi Martín, meantime I've been working on your suggestions. I'm going to use "index of the driving population" because it sounds easier to digest than "motorization index", which is what I've found on the internet.
Officially, it's a rating of between 1 to 10 that the agencies concerned apply to geographical zones, although the equations they use to arrive at that number are beyond me, and I have other equations to sort out. I was brain-dead from all the equations when I formulated this question and didn't know how to make it more specific.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5motorization ratio
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4 +1You're going to have to expand on "things like that"...Martin Perazzo
4Thanks for the kudoz, but...Martin Perazzo
4Cecilia, please be more specific...Martin Perazzo
3the extent of motorization
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the extent of motorization


Explanation:
just a suggestion

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You're going to have to expand on "things like that"...


Explanation:
... if you want an accurante reply. Do you have any more context? I'm inclined to say "driving population" or "rate of vehicles per inhabitant"... but would need more context for it to be more than just guesswork.
Context is important, because "motorización", for instance, often refers to horsepower (un coche con una motorización de 120 cv.).
HTH,

Martin J. Perazzo

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hi Martín, meantime I've been working on your suggestions. I'm going to use "index of the driving population" because it sounds easier to digest than "motorization index", which is what I've found on the internet.
Officially, it's a rating of between 1 to 10 that the agencies concerned apply to geographical zones, although the equations they use to arrive at that number are beyond me, and I have other equations to sort out. I was brain-dead from all the equations when I formulated this question and didn't know how to make it more specific.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
1 min

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cecilia, please be more specific...


Explanation:
Your note doesn't help much. The additional info you've given can be taken in several entirely different ways, namely: "motorización" meaning ANY motor-powered mode of transportation (including cars, boats, planes, trains...), or meaning JUST cars, or cars AND buses...
At any rate, if it's the second case, then I'd say something like "number of visitors by private car", and if it's the third case, I'd say "no. of visitors by private car/bus".
Again, without further, more specific contextual info, it's pure guesswork.

Martin

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
motorization ratio


Explanation:
There is nothing wrong with using "motorization"... The World Bank uses it frequently in its documents and analytical reports, for instance. See several examples in google. Some of these include the exact phrase: "motorization ratio"




1842. Motorization and the Provision of Roads in Countries ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 1842. Motorization and the Provision of Roads in Countries and Cities Gregory K.
Ingram and Zhi Liu (November 1997) Motorization grows in proportion to income ...
wbln0018.worldbank.org/research/workpapers.nsf/View+to+Link+WebPages/ 29FEA26A20C70DEA852567E000537059?OpenDocument - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares



[PDF] Liiklusohutuse probleemid Eestis
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... inhabitants in 1991 up to 319 in 2000. It has been forecasted that motorization
ratio will grow up to 440 in 2010. For comparison, the Danish data was 358 in ...
docs.vircomnet.com/mobility/road_construction_vc/baltic_road_conference/ 07_Kuusk_EST_eng.pdf - Páginas similares

Sin título - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Motorization Ratio (the number of cars for 1000 citizens), 1980, 1985,
1990, 1995, 1996, 1997. Poland, 67, 98, 138, 195, 208, Wroc³aw, 187,
250, 272, 296. ...
www.most.org.pl/pke-zg/int/cont.htm - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

shopping centers - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... of the gallery in relation to the lead name;; motorization ratio (Entries/Number
of vehicles);; escort/accompaniment ratio for the hypermarket (Entries/Number of ...
www.quantaflow.com/shoppingCters.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] 53.1 Eccentric Brasilia
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... in the country, and one should have in mind that, despite the strong motorization
ratio in the city (1.8 persons per vehicle, the highest in Brazil), more than ...
undertow.arch.gatech.edu/homepages/3sss/papers_pdf/53_holanda.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Untitled
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Caribbean countries ..... 43 Table 11: Motorization rate for
some cities in ... index is calculated as the ratio between the largest city in a ...
www.tau.org.ar/base/www.eclac.org/espanol/investigacion/ series/medioamb/l-1106-i.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] WBUTSRT CAIRO E
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... which still uses private cars. As regards women, for whom the activity ratio remains
very low compared to Western countries, they are noticeable in that they ...
wbln0018.worldbank.org/transport/utsr.nsf/5d346125687632dc8525684d006437be/ 5c676553c0a8e2b9852569b600538982/$FILE/Reportbird-Eng1.pdf - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Thanks for the kudoz, but...


Explanation:
... en realidad no creo que me los merezca. Entiendo tu "encefalograma plano"; a mí me pasa con frecuencia, con toda clase de textos. ¡Parece mentira que después de 18 años en esto me sigan sorprendiendo con cosas nuevas casi todos los días!
Saludos,

Martín

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4