KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mathematics & Statistics

minimos cuadrados con errores estandar

English translation: weighted least squares (WLS) with standard errors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:minimos cuadrados con errores estandar
English translation:weighted least squares (WLS) with standard errors
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

10:39 Oct 30, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics / statistics in medical context
Spanish term or phrase: minimos cuadrados con errores estandar
el extracto de estadisticas incluirá las medias de minimos cuadrados con errores estandar

I believe that the terms are least squares and standard errors, but I am not sure how to put them together. Would something along the lines of "least square means with standard errors" be correct?
fmatteoda
Spain
weighted least squares (WLS) with standard errors
Explanation:
PIRLS: Poisson Iteratively Reweighted Least Squares Computer ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]Key Words: Poisson Regression, Iteratively Reweighted Least Squares, Regression Diagnostics ... Partitioning Error Sum of Squares for Weighted Least Squares ...
www.jstatsoft.org/v02/i05/pirls/ - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares


[PDF] Fitting of radioactivity data to exponential functions by weighted ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat

Weighted least squares (WLS) analysis has been stated to ... as their standard errors, estimated by the WLS were not. significantly different from those ...
www.springerlink.com/index/QNQT3V4M6P16T560.pdf - Páginas similares



Least-squares regression line - [ Traduzca esta página ]That equation is called the least squares regression equation. ... The correlation, variability explained, and standard error are given here. ...
www.une.edu.au/WebStat/unit_materials/c4_descriptive_statis... - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares


Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4weighted least squares (WLS) with standard errors
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3minimum mean square with standard errors
Fabio Descalzi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
medias de minimos cuadrados con errores estandar
minimum mean square with standard errors


Explanation:
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Econometría
El método de mínimos cuadrados (Estimación MCO)
También se conoce como Teoría de la regresión lineal, y estará más desarrollado en la parte estadística de la enciclopedia, no obstante, aquí daremos una vista general de en qué consiste la aplicación del método de mínimos cuadrados.

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Método_de_mínimos_cuadrados
El Método de mínimos cuadrados es un conjunto de pasos utilizado para aproximar un conjunto de puntos a un modelo, el cual puede ser lineal, cuadrado, exponencial, etc.
Se basa en el principio de reducir la varianza al mínimo, adecuándolo a uno de los modelos anteriormente citados. Además nos brinda información importante sobre la tendencia que tendrá alguna variable en cuestión.

http://www.mathworks.com/access/helpdesk/help/toolbox/garch/...
Minimum Mean Square Error Forecasting
The forecasting engine, garchpred, computes minimum mean square error (MMSE) forecasts of the conditional mean of returns and conditional standard deviation of the innovations in each period over a user-specified forecast horizon. To do this, it views the conditional mean and variance models from a linear filtering perspective, and applies iterated conditional expectations to the recursive equations, one forecast period at a time.



Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weighted least squares (WLS) with standard errors


Explanation:
PIRLS: Poisson Iteratively Reweighted Least Squares Computer ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]Key Words: Poisson Regression, Iteratively Reweighted Least Squares, Regression Diagnostics ... Partitioning Error Sum of Squares for Weighted Least Squares ...
www.jstatsoft.org/v02/i05/pirls/ - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares


[PDF] Fitting of radioactivity data to exponential functions by weighted ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat

Weighted least squares (WLS) analysis has been stated to ... as their standard errors, estimated by the WLS were not. significantly different from those ...
www.springerlink.com/index/QNQT3V4M6P16T560.pdf - Páginas similares



Least-squares regression line - [ Traduzca esta página ]That equation is called the least squares regression equation. ... The correlation, variability explained, and standard error are given here. ...
www.une.edu.au/WebStat/unit_materials/c4_descriptive_statis... - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares




Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
thank you