KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mathematics & Statistics

ANALISIS MATEMATICO (CAL. INF.)

English translation: infinitesimal calculus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:calc. inf.
English translation:infinitesimal calculus
Entered by: Roxane Dow

05:15 Mar 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics / Mathematics
Spanish term or phrase: ANALISIS MATEMATICO (CAL. INF.)
Spain
Name of university course in computer science program
Roxane Dow
United States
Mathematical Analysis (infinitesimal calculus)
Explanation:
análisis matemático (cálculo infinitesimal)

felicidades, P.
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Mathematical Analysis
David Davis
4 +1Mathematical Analysis (infinitesimal calculus)
P Forgas


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mathematical Analysis


Explanation:
I would imagine the Cal is calculus but I'm not too sure about the Inf. part. Good luck to you!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 05:30:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought, it could stand for inferior calc. which would be intro to calc.

David Davis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964
43 mins

neutral  Rossana Triaca: Inf. stands for infinitesimal"
1 hr

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
11 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mathematical Analysis (infinitesimal calculus)


Explanation:
análisis matemático (cálculo infinitesimal)

felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rossana Triaca: Aunque no quiero ni imaginarme cómo sera el curso si dan ambas cosas en una sola materia :)
27 mins