KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mathematics & Statistics

franja etaria

English translation: age group


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:franja etaria
English translation:age group
Entered by: Valeria Verona

12:47 Mar 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / statistics
Spanish term or phrase: franja etaria
How do you say this in English?
Thanks in advance.
Valeria Verona
Argentina
age group (poulation)
Explanation:
Suerte,
JL


ORGANIZACIÓN PANAMERICANA DE LA SALUD
... VIH. Una pequeña proporción de estos son lactantes nacidos con el virus, pero la
gran mayoría son niños y varones en la estrecha franja etaria de 15 a 24. ...
www.paho.org/Spanish/DPI/Numero12_last.htm

GRUPO DE JOVENES DEL MERCOSUR
... 1996 - "Curso de Formación de Multiplicadores en ETS/SIDA". En Uruguay la franja
etaria más afectada por el SIDA va desde los 14 a los 29 años, es por ello ...
www.mercosur-comisec.gub.uy/Comisec/Comi12.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 12:57:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdona: population :-))
Saludos,
JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 12:59:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esta es la versión en inglés del primer enlace:

Pan American Health Organization - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... No. 2 - 2002. Last Word. Who are these guys? by Thomas ... living with HIV. [Photo PAHO/WHO
Armando Waak]. ... The fact that this age group, spanning only nine years ...
www.paho.org/English/DPI/Number12_last.htm

Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
Mmm.. me parecía!!
Muchísimas gracias :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4age group (poulation)José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
5 +1age range/age spanAntonio Costa
4llegué tarde pero 'age cohort' es otra que se usa mucho
Alis?


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
age group (poulation)


Explanation:
Suerte,
JL


ORGANIZACIÓN PANAMERICANA DE LA SALUD
... VIH. Una pequeña proporción de estos son lactantes nacidos con el virus, pero la
gran mayoría son niños y varones en la estrecha franja etaria de 15 a 24. ...
www.paho.org/Spanish/DPI/Numero12_last.htm

GRUPO DE JOVENES DEL MERCOSUR
... 1996 - "Curso de Formación de Multiplicadores en ETS/SIDA". En Uruguay la franja
etaria más afectada por el SIDA va desde los 14 a los 29 años, es por ello ...
www.mercosur-comisec.gub.uy/Comisec/Comi12.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 12:57:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdona: population :-))
Saludos,
JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 12:59:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esta es la versión en inglés del primer enlace:

Pan American Health Organization - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... No. 2 - 2002. Last Word. Who are these guys? by Thomas ... living with HIV. [Photo PAHO/WHO
Armando Waak]. ... The fact that this age group, spanning only nine years ...
www.paho.org/English/DPI/Number12_last.htm



José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mmm.. me parecía!!
Muchísimas gracias :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto: population:)
3 mins
  -> Gracias :-))

agree  Haydée González
28 mins

agree  Parrot
28 mins

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
45 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
age range/age span


Explanation:
Ok

Antonio Costa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
12 mins
  -> Thank Chrys

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
llegué tarde pero 'age cohort' es otra que se usa mucho


Explanation:
nada más

Alis?
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish