KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mathematics & Statistics

media aritmética

English translation: arithmetic mean


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:media aritmética
English translation:arithmetic mean

02:08 Apr 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / math
Spanish term or phrase: media aritmética
It is a math term, I want to find the symbol for it in Word but I don't know the name in English ... Thanks.
Mario
arithmetic mean
Explanation:
According to the Oxford Superlex:
"media aritmética arithmetic mean"
Luck!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Terry, thank you very much. Bye (:
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7arithmetic mean
Terry Burgess
4 +3Arithmetic Mean
P Forgas


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Arithmetic Mean


Explanation:
felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Herrerias
1 hr

agree  Loretta (Kulaga) Morris
4 hrs

agree  luskie
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
arithmetic mean


Explanation:
According to the Oxford Superlex:
"media aritmética arithmetic mean"
Luck!
terry



    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Terry, thank you very much. Bye (:

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Al Gallo: Porque 'mean' vá con minúscula.
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Al:-)))

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias Patricia:-)))

agree  Ian McAllister: Mean = average
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Ian:-)))

agree  Annette Flear
6 hrs
  -> Thanks a million Annette:-)))

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
9 hrs
  -> Muchísimas gracias Lígia:-)))

agree  Sery
11 hrs

agree  Gustavo Carias
1 day2 hrs