KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mathematics & Statistics

matriz escalonada

English translation: staggered matrix


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:matriz escalonada
English translation:staggered matrix
Entered by: Jo Rourke

12:14 Mar 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics / matemática
Spanish term or phrase: matriz escalonada
Operaciones elementales sobre una matriz. Matrices equivalentes, matriz escalonada, matriz reducida...
Gabriela González
staggered matrix
Explanation:
The term for this in English is a "staggered matrix". This is the term used in physics and I am pretty sure it is the same in Maths.
:o)
Selected response from:

Jo Rourke
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your answer, Jo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5staggered matrix
Jo Rourke
4scalar matrix
dcaralo


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scalar matrix


Explanation:
other matrices are "Equivalent matrices" and "reduced matrix".
Searched within Google


    Reference: http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&as_qdr=all&q=%22reduced+ma...
dcaralo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
staggered matrix


Explanation:
The term for this in English is a "staggered matrix". This is the term used in physics and I am pretty sure it is the same in Maths.
:o)

Jo Rourke
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your answer, Jo!