KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mathematics & Statistics

cuenta / de suma + cuenta (ARG Spanish)

English translation: cuenta = number of observations (n)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuenta / de suma + cuenta (ARG Spanish)
English translation:cuenta = number of observations (n)
Entered by: xxxLia Fail

22:49 Mar 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics / stats
Spanish term or phrase: cuenta / de suma + cuenta (ARG Spanish)
I have a table with this data for tested batches (in Spanish, but it was PDF so I don't have the words to copy and paste in Spanish, hence the fact that they are in English below):

Mean
Std. Error
Median
Mode
Std. Deviation
Sample Variance
Kurtosis
Assymetry Coeff.
Range
Minimum
Maximum
Suma*****
Cuenta*****

I'm pretty certain that the CUENTA refers to the total number of items in each tested batch.

I have posted this as two questions.

TIA:-)
xxxLia Fail
Spain
cuenta = number of observations (n)
Explanation:
Selected response from:

mfs_trad
Portugal
Grading comment
thanks:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Count
Taña Dalglish
4cuenta = number of observations (n)mfs_trad


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuenta = number of observations (n)


Explanation:


mfs_trad
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks:-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Count


Explanation:
Lia: based on the other person's answer, there appears to be some ambiguity. On the one hand, your question stated Spanish to English, yet the answer requested is "cuenta" (ARG Spanish). I am, therefore, assuming that you still need the English equivalent, which is "Count" (see references below):

[XLS]
Sheet1
File Format: Microsoft Excel - View as HTML
26, Sample Variance, 0.45556, Sample Variance, 0.5, Sample Variance ... 40, Mode, 3, Mode, 4, Mode, 4, Mode, 3, Mode, 3. 41, Standard Deviation, 0.51640 ...
extension.oregonstate.edu/staffdev/documents/sampledatateachingevalform.xls - Similar pages
[PDF]
Q1 Q2 Q3 Mean 3.277589134 Mean 3.559930009 Mean 3.972627737 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
1.209146692 Standard Deviation. 1.140046796. Sample Variance ... 0.033544404 Standard Error. 0.035469439. Median. 4 Median. 4. Mode. 5 Mode ...
www.fsa.usda.gov/Internet/FSA_File/national.pdf - Similar pages
[PDF]
Q1 Q2 Q3 Mean 4 Mean 5 Mean 2 Standard Error 1 Standard Error 0 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
2 Standard Error. 2. Median. 8 Median. 8. Mode. #N/A. Mode. #N/A. Standard Deviation. 2.828427125 Standard Deviation. 2.828427125. Sample Variance ...
www.fsa.usda.gov/Internet/FSA_File/ctx.pdf - Similar pages
[XLS]
Low intensity stats
File Format: Microsoft Excel - View as HTML
8, Sample Variance, 24.88373, Sample Variance, 7.71243, Sample Variance, 7.62173 ... 9, Disk, Mean, Standard Error, Disk, Mean, Standard Error ...
www.plantingscience.org/index.php?module=pagesetter&type=fi... - Similar pages


Example
ques1

Mean
Standard Error
Median
Mode
Standard Deviation
Sample Variance
Kurtosis
Skewness
Range
Minimum
Maximum
Sum
Count

I hope this helps. Saludos.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-20 23:59:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cas.lancs.ac.uk/glossary_v1.1/presdata.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-21 00:01:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://cameron.econ.ucdavis.edu/excel/exdesc.html

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Merriam
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Paul. I am still a little baffled here as to what Lia needs; but in any case your support is appreciated. Saludos.