KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mathematics & Statistics

para 2 colas

English translation: two-tailed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de 2 colas
English translation:two-tailed
Entered by: moken

09:57 Apr 2, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Mathematics & Statistics
Spanish term or phrase: para 2 colas
Evaluación de resultados de consumidores
􀂉 Atributos de agrado y de diagnóstico: Los resultados se
analizaron por ANOVA de dos vías (muestras y
consumidores).
􀂉 Preferencia: Los resultados se analizaron por tablas de
distribución binomial para 2 colas.
Kathryn McFarland
two-tailed
Explanation:
Hi Kathryn,

I believe this is a type of statistical analysis referred to in English as "two-tailed". Some examples:

[PDF] Mate copying versus preference for actively courting males by ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
15 scan samples (i.e., p < .10, two-tailed binomial test). ... diree ties, two-tailed binomial test), and the body size of die ...
beheco.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/7/2/165.pdf - Páginas similares

BIOONE Online Journals - DIFFERENCES IN DEPREDATION BY SMALL ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]We analyzed all paired data using separate two-tailed binomial tests (Zar 1996). To provide an additional measure of differences in the amount of predation ...
www.bioone.org/.../?request=get-document&doi=10.1650/0010-5... - Páginas similares

BIOONE Online Journals - PLUMAGE BRIGHTNESS AND BREEDING-SEASON ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Using a two-tailed binomial test, we considered the role of plumage ... Capture site also was unrelated to win/loss outcome (two-tailed binomial test, ...
www.bioone.org/.../?request=get-document&doi=10.1650/0010-5... - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.bioone.org ]

JSTOR: Differences in Depredation by Small Predators Limit the Use ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]House Sparrow 10 20 0 4 34 a Frequencies used for two-tailed binomial ... We analyzed all paired data using separate two-tailed binomial tests (Zar 1996). ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0010-5422(200102)103%3A1%3C180%3ADIDBSP%3E2.0.CO%3B2-7 - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2two-tailed
moken
3for 2 lines
esing


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for 2 lines


Explanation:
Refers to testing markatability through two means of exposure

esing
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
two-tailed


Explanation:
Hi Kathryn,

I believe this is a type of statistical analysis referred to in English as "two-tailed". Some examples:

[PDF] Mate copying versus preference for actively courting males by ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
15 scan samples (i.e., p < .10, two-tailed binomial test). ... diree ties, two-tailed binomial test), and the body size of die ...
beheco.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/7/2/165.pdf - Páginas similares

BIOONE Online Journals - DIFFERENCES IN DEPREDATION BY SMALL ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]We analyzed all paired data using separate two-tailed binomial tests (Zar 1996). To provide an additional measure of differences in the amount of predation ...
www.bioone.org/.../?request=get-document&doi=10.1650/0010-5... - Páginas similares

BIOONE Online Journals - PLUMAGE BRIGHTNESS AND BREEDING-SEASON ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Using a two-tailed binomial test, we considered the role of plumage ... Capture site also was unrelated to win/loss outcome (two-tailed binomial test, ...
www.bioone.org/.../?request=get-document&doi=10.1650/0010-5... - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.bioone.org ]

JSTOR: Differences in Depredation by Small Predators Limit the Use ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]House Sparrow 10 20 0 4 34 a Frequencies used for two-tailed binomial ... We analyzed all paired data using separate two-tailed binomial tests (Zar 1996). ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0010-5422(200102)103%3A1%3C180%3ADIDBSP%3E2.0.CO%3B2-7 - Páginas similares



moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patyjs: absolutely!
13 mins
  -> Thanks patyjs. :O) :O)

agree  Victoria Frazier
1 hr
  -> :O)