KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mathematics & Statistics

apareo

English translation: matching


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:apareo
English translation:matching
Entered by: Katty Kauffman

02:08 Apr 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics
Spanish term or phrase: apareo
used for "matching" in statistics. has anyone else heard this term used in this context?
Katty Kauffman
United States
matching
Explanation:
Sí, así lo he escuchado. Suerte!
Selected response from:

Claudia Vera
Argentina
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pairing
Alfredo Tanús
4matching
Claudia Vera
3match up / couple with
Adriana de Groote


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
match up / couple with


Explanation:
Creo que viene de la palabra "aparejar", que según el Dicc. de M. Orellana, tiene los significados que te di.

Ojalá te ayude.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
matching


Explanation:
Sí, así lo he escuchado. Suerte!

Claudia Vera
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 2

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pairing


Explanation:
Espero que te sirva, Kathy. Acabo de traducir unos episodios de un show de TV sobre un matemático, y así encontré que se traducía.

Alfredo Tanús
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Fabrega R.
12 hrs