KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mathematics & Statistics

su vinculación con un problema referido

English translation: its relationship with a problem concerning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:su vinculación con un problema referido
English translation:its relationship with a problem concerning
Entered by: patyjs

14:09 Oct 31, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / Abstract for a research paper
Spanish term or phrase: su vinculación con un problema referido
this is part of the abstract for a research paper.

Con el propósito de implementar tareas que apoyen a un grupo de estudiantes a construir el significado de la convergencia de la serie de Fourier, en este artículo se estudia su vinculación con un problema referido a situaciones que describen un fenómeno de transferencia de masa hasta alcanzar el estado de equilibrio.


thanks for your help!
patyjs
Mexico
its relationship with a problem concerning
Explanation:
se estudia su vinculación con un problema referido a situaciones = a study is made of its relationship with a problem concerning situations
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Henry.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3its relationship with a problem concerning
Henry Hinds
5the link between Fourier series and a problem that describes mass transfer phenomenaslothm


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
its relationship with a problem concerning


Explanation:
se estudia su vinculación con un problema referido a situaciones = a study is made of its relationship with a problem concerning situations

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks Henry.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Lydia.

agree  Denise DeVries
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Denise.

agree  alexfromsd
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Alex.

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the link between Fourier series and a problem that describes mass transfer phenomena


Explanation:
There are mass transfer phenomena that can oscilate, damped or not. Implied in this unfrequent transfer process is that the gradient is the real oscilator.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-31 15:11:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fourier series are used to describe oscilations.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4