KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mathematics & Statistics

presentes (in this context)

English translation: existing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:presentes (in this context)
English translation:existing
Entered by: Cecilia Della Croce

20:20 Feb 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
Spanish term or phrase: presentes (in this context)
I'm not sure if the first "presentes" in this sentence means current or existing. Help, please. TIA

De manera más específica lo aquí escrito tiene por objetivo presentar los avances en nuestra búsqueda por identificar los procesos de convención matemática presentes de la articulación de las funciones trigonométricas (FT) al corpus del análisis euleriano y presentar las interpretaciones que tal análisis nos ha permitido para dar cuenta de las rupturas conceptuales presentes en su construcción escolar de las funciones trigonométricas.
patyjs
Mexico
existing ... processes
Explanation:
IMHO. saludos
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you, Cecilia. Saludos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2existing ... processes
Cecilia Della Croce
5currently in use...slothm
3present
Daniel Parra


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
existing ... processes


Explanation:
IMHO. saludos

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, Cecilia. Saludos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Rocha
21 mins
  -> gracias de nuevo y saludos

agree  Diego Metzadour: creo que si
1 hr
  -> gracias y saludos

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
present


Explanation:
Academics tend to convoluted language, bur are normally very precise in their use of plural and singular. So this refers to "procesos" and it's doubtful he means "procesos presentes" as current. Rather, the processes EXIST in the articulation of the trig functions.... It's the same context as the second "presentes".

Daniel Parra
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
currently in use...


Explanation:
Valid only if the wording is technical.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4