KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mathematics & Statistics

destematización

English translation: dethematisation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:destematización
English translation:dethematisation
Entered by: liz askew

17:44 Feb 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
Spanish term or phrase: destematización
From an academic paper on trigonometric functions.

TIA

La segunda práctica que hemos detectado consiste en la destematización (es decir el considerarlos como objeto de estudio desde el punto de vista conceptual) del tránsito de los radianes a los números reales como argumento de las funciones trigonométricas.
patyjs
Mexico
systemization
Explanation:
I am unable to find any Spanish sites with “destematización” in relation to statistics. In fact I can hardly find any Spanish sites with this term.

Could it possibly be a typo for “sistematizacion”?

http://www.google.co.uk/search?as_q=sistematización estádist...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-02-14 18:11:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

KHS Science descriptions
The student will develop skills in systemization, deduction and ... Prerequisite: Must have successfully completed Functions, Statistics, and Trigonometry. ...
www.kenston.k12.oh.us/khs/1998_khs_web/guidance/science.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-02-14 18:12:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY

Systematization

njssi.rutgers.edu/downloads/guide.pdf - Similar pages
[PDF]
History of Statistics: an Aspect of the Situation Oscar Sheynin
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
interest was the systematization and internationalization of science and ...... trigonometry. Even the ban imposed by the Catholic Church on his main ...
www.sheynin.de/download/reviews.pdf - Similar pages
Curriculum Changes on Lower Secondary School Mathematics of Japan ...
Instead, analytical geometry, trigonometry, vectors are introduced into upper ... stream of geometry curriculum has been logical and local systematization, ...
www.fi.uu.nl/wisweb/en/overig/Icme-8/WG13_6.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-02-14 18:13:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Development of Mathematics - Google Books Result
by Eric Temple Bell - 1992 - Mathematics - 637 pages
Abul-Wefa in the latter half of the tenth century began the systematization of all the trigonometry known at the time, and reduced it to a decidedly loose ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0486272397...
The Geometer's Sketchpad® - Classroom Activities
Function Transformations; Circular Functions; Trigonometric Properties ... Proof as Verification; Proof as Challenge; Proof as Systematization ...
www.dynamicgeometry.com/general_resources/classroom_activit... - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-02-15 08:53:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, there weren't many references to your original word, even in Spanish..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-02-15 08:55:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For your information I have only found one hit for the verb "destematizar" and this looks like a typo, most definitely. See:

http://www.google.co.uk/search?as_q=destematizar&hl=en&num=1...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-02-15 08:57:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mind you,

"Tematización" IS convincing:

THEMATISIERUNG Tematización
- [ Translate this page ]
«Definiremos la tematización como aquel mecanismo sintáctico en virtud del cual el tema - sea o no el sujeto - aparece en un lugar periférico dentro de la ...
culturitalia.uibk.ac.at/hispanoteca/Lexikon%20der%20Linguistik/t/THEMATISIERUNG%20%20%20Tematización.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-02-15 08:58:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kontroverse
Examples of explicit thematisation of speech should be shown, because public ... Competing terms relating to a subject (implicit thematisation) should be ...
artsweb.bham.ac.uk/doddwj/student/dodd/kontroverse.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-02-15 09:00:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And you've got "Dethematisation" in UK English:

[PDF]
Passive and passive-like constructions in English and Polish
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
While the affixation of the passive morpheme ensures the dethematisation. of the subject, the impersonal inflectional ending -o is used only when the ...
www.surrey.ac.uk/LIS/SMG/AnnaKibortThesis.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-02-15 09:03:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:ygGAXeQAx60J:www.mindto...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-02-15 09:07:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

About the Test and Learn Mathematics Questions
trigonometric functions. length of test: 11:34 +/- 2 minutes .... The breaking down of informational materials into their component parts, examining (and ...
www.tal.bris.ac.uk/Maths.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
trigonometry - Encyclopedia.com
For other angles, the values of the trigonometric functions are usually .... Trig can be easy when you break it down and follow the steps outlined here. ...
www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1E1-trigonom.html - 81k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-02-15 15:19:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Could you please confirm what you actually chose for your translation?

systematization or breaking down into component parts??
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I believe this is what I need. Thanks, Liz and Lydia for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1breakdown/breaking down/itemizing
Lydia De Jorge
2systemizationliz askew


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
breakdown/breaking down/itemizing


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: I've finally found something. "Breaking down"..
14 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
systemization


Explanation:
I am unable to find any Spanish sites with “destematización” in relation to statistics. In fact I can hardly find any Spanish sites with this term.

Could it possibly be a typo for “sistematizacion”?

http://www.google.co.uk/search?as_q=sistematización estádist...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-02-14 18:11:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

KHS Science descriptions
The student will develop skills in systemization, deduction and ... Prerequisite: Must have successfully completed Functions, Statistics, and Trigonometry. ...
www.kenston.k12.oh.us/khs/1998_khs_web/guidance/science.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-02-14 18:12:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY

Systematization

njssi.rutgers.edu/downloads/guide.pdf - Similar pages
[PDF]
History of Statistics: an Aspect of the Situation Oscar Sheynin
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
interest was the systematization and internationalization of science and ...... trigonometry. Even the ban imposed by the Catholic Church on his main ...
www.sheynin.de/download/reviews.pdf - Similar pages
Curriculum Changes on Lower Secondary School Mathematics of Japan ...
Instead, analytical geometry, trigonometry, vectors are introduced into upper ... stream of geometry curriculum has been logical and local systematization, ...
www.fi.uu.nl/wisweb/en/overig/Icme-8/WG13_6.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-02-14 18:13:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Development of Mathematics - Google Books Result
by Eric Temple Bell - 1992 - Mathematics - 637 pages
Abul-Wefa in the latter half of the tenth century began the systematization of all the trigonometry known at the time, and reduced it to a decidedly loose ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0486272397...
The Geometer's Sketchpad® - Classroom Activities
Function Transformations; Circular Functions; Trigonometric Properties ... Proof as Verification; Proof as Challenge; Proof as Systematization ...
www.dynamicgeometry.com/general_resources/classroom_activit... - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-02-15 08:53:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, there weren't many references to your original word, even in Spanish..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-02-15 08:55:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For your information I have only found one hit for the verb "destematizar" and this looks like a typo, most definitely. See:

http://www.google.co.uk/search?as_q=destematizar&hl=en&num=1...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-02-15 08:57:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mind you,

"Tematización" IS convincing:

THEMATISIERUNG Tematización
- [ Translate this page ]
«Definiremos la tematización como aquel mecanismo sintáctico en virtud del cual el tema - sea o no el sujeto - aparece en un lugar periférico dentro de la ...
culturitalia.uibk.ac.at/hispanoteca/Lexikon%20der%20Linguistik/t/THEMATISIERUNG%20%20%20Tematización.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-02-15 08:58:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kontroverse
Examples of explicit thematisation of speech should be shown, because public ... Competing terms relating to a subject (implicit thematisation) should be ...
artsweb.bham.ac.uk/doddwj/student/dodd/kontroverse.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-02-15 09:00:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And you've got "Dethematisation" in UK English:

[PDF]
Passive and passive-like constructions in English and Polish
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
While the affixation of the passive morpheme ensures the dethematisation. of the subject, the impersonal inflectional ending -o is used only when the ...
www.surrey.ac.uk/LIS/SMG/AnnaKibortThesis.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-02-15 09:03:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:ygGAXeQAx60J:www.mindto...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-02-15 09:07:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

About the Test and Learn Mathematics Questions
trigonometric functions. length of test: 11:34 +/- 2 minutes .... The breaking down of informational materials into their component parts, examining (and ...
www.tal.bris.ac.uk/Maths.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
trigonometry - Encyclopedia.com
For other angles, the values of the trigonometric functions are usually .... Trig can be easy when you break it down and follow the steps outlined here. ...
www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1E1-trigonom.html - 81k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-02-15 15:19:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Could you please confirm what you actually chose for your translation?

systematization or breaking down into component parts??

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
I believe this is what I need. Thanks, Liz and Lydia for your help.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm pretty sure it's not a typo since it crops up several times, always in italics as if it's been recently coined. Thanks for your help.

Asker: Dethematization, which was one of your suggestions :)