KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mathematics & Statistics

planteamiento de un problema

English translation: identifying / outlining the problem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:planteamiento de un problema
English translation:identifying / outlining the problem
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

20:39 Mar 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / Solvin a problem
Spanish term or phrase: planteamiento de un problema
Al bosquejo de la solución de un problema se le suele llamar "planteamiento", ¿cuál es la frase equivalente en Inglés?
José Nolasco
El Salvador
identifying / outlining the problem
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2identifying / outlining the problem
Lisa McCarthy
3approach to a problem
Mariano Galazzi
3stating a problemPaul Merriam


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stating a problem


Explanation:
That's what we used to call it in school.

Paul Merriam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
identifying / outlining the problem


Explanation:
-

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
22 mins
  -> thanks Victoria!

agree  Translations123: outlining would be what I would say
1 hr
  -> thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
approach to a problem


Explanation:
Usaría "approach" si se trata de "enfocar la solución de un problema, lléguese o no a obtenerla" (RAE): entiendo que éste es el caso planteado.
Si se tratara de "(...) exponer (...) un tema, una dificultad o una duda" (RAE), me inclinaría por las otras opciones: "identify", "outline" o "state".


Mariano Galazzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish