KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mathematics & Statistics

Teoria de Conjuntos

English translation: Set Theory/Theory of Sets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Teoria de Conjuntos
English translation:Set Theory/Theory of Sets
Entered by: Myrurgia Hernandez

14:44 Mar 31, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics / University Math Subject
Spanish term or phrase: Teoria de Conjuntos
This is a University Subject
Myrurgia Hernandez
Set Theory/Theory of Sets
Explanation:

Georg Cantor - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Georg Ferdinand Ludwig Philipp Cantor (March 3, 1845 [1] – January 6, 1918) was
a German mathematician. He is best known as the creator of set theory, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Georg_Cantor - 137k - Similar pages
10.5. Cantor, Georg (1845-1918)
Georg Cantor put forth the modern theory on infinite sets that revolutionized
almost every mathematics field. However, his new ideas also created many ...
web01.shu.edu/projects/reals/history/cantor.html - 9k - Similar pages
Georg Cantor -- Britannica Online Encyclopedia
A development in Germany originally completely distinct from logic but later to
merge with it was Georg Cantor's development of set theory. ...
www.britannica.com/eb/article-9020082/Georg-Cantor - 61k - Similar pages
Georg Cantor :: Transfinite numbers -- Britannica Online Encyclopedia
statement of set theory that the set of real numbers (the continuum) is in a
sense as small as it can be. In 1873 the German mathematician Georg Cantor ...
www.britannica.com/eb/article-1090/Georg-Cantor - 59k - Similar pages
Cantor, Georg
Georg Cantor was a German mathematician whose primary contribution to both
mathematics and logic lies in the sphere of set theory. Indeed, Cantor is the one ...
atheism.about.com/library/glossary/general/bldef_cantorgeorg.htm - 25k - Similar pages
Georg Cantor
Thomas Hawkins, Historia Mathematica One of the greatest revolutions in mathematics
occurred when Georg Cantor (1845-1918) promulgated his theory of ...
www.erraticimpact.com/~19thcentury/html/cantor.htm - 38k - Similar pages
GEORG CANTOR AND THE BATTLE FOR TRANSFINITE SET THEORY
GEORG CANTOR AND THE BATTLE FOR TRANSFINITE SET. THEORY. Joseph W. Dauben.
Department of History. Herbert H. Lehman College, CUNY ...
www.acmsonline.org/Dauben-Cantor.pdf - Similar pages
Amazon.com: Georg Cantor: Joseph W. Dauben: Books
by Joseph W. Dauben (Author) "Georg Cantor's creation of transfinite set theory
was an achievement of major consequence in the history of mathematics. ...
www.amazon.com/Georg-Cantor-Joseph-W-Dauben/dp/0691024472 - 244k - Similar pages
Cantor biography
Biography of Georg Cantor (BB^Y-1918) ... Firstly Cantor realised that his theory
of sets was not finding the acceptance that he had hoped and the ...
www-groups.dcs.st-and.ac.uk/~history/Biographies/Cantor.html - 42k - Similar pages
Cantor, Georg (1845-1918) -- from Eric Weisstein's World of ...
Such considerations led to his Mengenlehre (theory of assemblages) and ...
Dauben, J. W. Georg Cantor: His Mathematics and Philosophy of the Infinite. ...
scienceworld.wolfram.com/biography/CantorGeorg.html - 15k - Similar pages Define georg cantor and theory with Babylon in English Arabic Chinese(S) Chinese(T) Dutch Finnish French German Greek Hebrew Hungarian Italian Japanese Korean Norwegian Polish Portuguese Russian Spanish Swedish Turkish
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Set theory
Sergio Gaymer
5 +2Set Theory/Theory of Sets
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Set theory


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabio Descalzi: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Set_theory
0 min
  -> gracias Fabio

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
6 mins
  -> gracias Smartranslators

agree  Manuel Martín-Iguacel
11 mins
  -> gracias Manuel Martin

agree  Daniel Parra
4 hrs
  -> gracias Daniel

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Set Theory/Theory of Sets


Explanation:

Georg Cantor - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Georg Ferdinand Ludwig Philipp Cantor (March 3, 1845 [1] – January 6, 1918) was
a German mathematician. He is best known as the creator of set theory, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Georg_Cantor - 137k - Similar pages
10.5. Cantor, Georg (1845-1918)
Georg Cantor put forth the modern theory on infinite sets that revolutionized
almost every mathematics field. However, his new ideas also created many ...
web01.shu.edu/projects/reals/history/cantor.html - 9k - Similar pages
Georg Cantor -- Britannica Online Encyclopedia
A development in Germany originally completely distinct from logic but later to
merge with it was Georg Cantor's development of set theory. ...
www.britannica.com/eb/article-9020082/Georg-Cantor - 61k - Similar pages
Georg Cantor :: Transfinite numbers -- Britannica Online Encyclopedia
statement of set theory that the set of real numbers (the continuum) is in a
sense as small as it can be. In 1873 the German mathematician Georg Cantor ...
www.britannica.com/eb/article-1090/Georg-Cantor - 59k - Similar pages
Cantor, Georg
Georg Cantor was a German mathematician whose primary contribution to both
mathematics and logic lies in the sphere of set theory. Indeed, Cantor is the one ...
atheism.about.com/library/glossary/general/bldef_cantorgeorg.htm - 25k - Similar pages
Georg Cantor
Thomas Hawkins, Historia Mathematica One of the greatest revolutions in mathematics
occurred when Georg Cantor (1845-1918) promulgated his theory of ...
www.erraticimpact.com/~19thcentury/html/cantor.htm - 38k - Similar pages
GEORG CANTOR AND THE BATTLE FOR TRANSFINITE SET THEORY
GEORG CANTOR AND THE BATTLE FOR TRANSFINITE SET. THEORY. Joseph W. Dauben.
Department of History. Herbert H. Lehman College, CUNY ...
www.acmsonline.org/Dauben-Cantor.pdf - Similar pages
Amazon.com: Georg Cantor: Joseph W. Dauben: Books
by Joseph W. Dauben (Author) "Georg Cantor's creation of transfinite set theory
was an achievement of major consequence in the history of mathematics. ...
www.amazon.com/Georg-Cantor-Joseph-W-Dauben/dp/0691024472 - 244k - Similar pages
Cantor biography
Biography of Georg Cantor (BB^Y-1918) ... Firstly Cantor realised that his theory
of sets was not finding the acceptance that he had hoped and the ...
www-groups.dcs.st-and.ac.uk/~history/Biographies/Cantor.html - 42k - Similar pages
Cantor, Georg (1845-1918) -- from Eric Weisstein's World of ...
Such considerations led to his Mengenlehre (theory of assemblages) and ...
Dauben, J. W. Georg Cantor: His Mathematics and Philosophy of the Infinite. ...
scienceworld.wolfram.com/biography/CantorGeorg.html - 15k - Similar pages Define georg cantor and theory with Babylon in English Arabic Chinese(S) Chinese(T) Dutch Finnish French German Greek Hebrew Hungarian Italian Japanese Korean Norwegian Polish Portuguese Russian Spanish Swedish Turkish


Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Martín-Iguacel
10 mins
  -> Mil gracias Manuel!!!

agree  xxxEleMenT
7 days