ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mathematics & Statistics

nùmeros reales

English translation: Real numbers

21:39 Sep 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics / Mathmatics
Spanish term or phrase: nùmeros reales
Continuo con la traducciòn de un manual de anàlisis matemàtico y àlgebra, sòlo que ahora tambièn se han agregado algunos conceptos de geometrìa y agrologìa.
Macarena Conzi
English translation:Real numbers
Explanation:
Real numbers
Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
Thank you very much Tayfus!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Real numbers
1964
5real numbers
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Real numbers


Explanation:
Real numbers

1964
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Grading comment
Thank you very much Tayfus!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
31 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Paul Slocomb
56 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  marfus
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  luskie
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Lorianne Weston
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  LoreAC
12 hrs
  -> thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
real numbers


Explanation:
What are the "real numbers," really?

The short, simple answer used in calculus courses is that a real number is a point on the number line. That's not the whole truth, but it is adequate for the needs of freshman calculus. The freshman calculus course (at most universities nowadays) follows the 17th century style of Newton and Leibniz, emphasizing computations and omitting many proofs. The omitted proofs depend on a careful explanation of what the "real numbers" really are. That explanation and those proofs were not discovered until the 19th century, after Newton and Leibniz were long dead.

A proper explanation of the real numbers nowadays is covered, if at all, in a course in "real analysis" in the junior or senior year of students who are majoring in mathematics. Surprisingly few students take such a course; perhaps that's because it is too algebraic for the analysts' taste and too analytic to please the algebraists.



    Reference: http://www.math.vanderbilt.edu/~schectex/courses/thereals/
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4