ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mathematics & Statistics

intervalo abierto/cerrado/semiabierto

English translation: open/close/half- open interval or gap

21:39 Sep 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics / Mathmatics
Spanish term or phrase: intervalo abierto/cerrado/semiabierto
Continuo con la traducciòn de un manual de anàlisis matemàtico y àlgebra, sòlo que ahora tambièn se han agregado algunos conceptos de geometrìa y agrologìa.
Macarena Conzi
English translation:open/close/half- open interval or gap
Explanation:
i don;t suppose there is need for a different term
mathworld.wolfram.com/Half-OpenInterval
www.gap-system.org/~john/analysis/Lectures/L22.html
www.gap-system.org/~john/MT3822/Tutorials/T1.html
www.whatis.com/definition/0,,sid9_gci803019,00.html

the links above might also help you with other terms

Suerte!
Selected response from:

Roxana Marian
Grading comment
Very useful!!! Thanks...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2open / closed / half-open line segmentPaul Slocomb
5 +2open/close/half- open interval or gap
Roxana Marian


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
open/close/half- open interval or gap


Explanation:
i don;t suppose there is need for a different term
mathworld.wolfram.com/Half-OpenInterval
www.gap-system.org/~john/analysis/Lectures/L22.html
www.gap-system.org/~john/MT3822/Tutorials/T1.html
www.whatis.com/definition/0,,sid9_gci803019,00.html

the links above might also help you with other terms

Suerte!

Roxana Marian
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Grading comment
Very useful!!! Thanks...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964: I think never "gap"
48 mins

agree  LoreAC
12 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
open / closed / half-open line segment


Explanation:
A line segment is open if it does not include its end points. It is closed if it does include its end points. It is half-open if it includes one, but not both, of its end points.


    Math degree.
Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Matles
3 mins

agree  marfus
8 mins