KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mathematics & Statistics

apoyado sobre ella misma

English translation: a meaning supported by itself


21:56 Aug 27, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
Spanish term or phrase: apoyado sobre ella misma
This is from a paper on teaching dynamic geometry. I'm wondering if ella here refers to la demostración o la matemática and how to word it.

TIA

La epistemológica que ha sido clave en la concepción que la demostración ha tenido dentro de la Matemática nos permite observar las estructuras de pensamiento relacionadas con el rigor y la validación. Aprender las motivaciones de la demostración en éstos términos, nos permitiría aprender Matemática con sentido apoyado sobre ella misma.
patyjs
Mexico
English translation:a meaning supported by itself
Explanation:
To study the thecniques to demonstrate a statement in maths would allow the student to learn the statement with the knowledge of what it is behind it which is of course math as well.

I hope I am not too cryptic...

Have a nice evening,

Milena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-08-27 22:11:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I forgot, itself refers to Mathematics.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 ore (2008-08-28 09:44:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am reding again what I suggested nad I think that " a meaning supported by Math itself" would be better. A good night's sleep help obviously.
Selected response from:

xxxMilena Bosco
Italy
Grading comment
That's what I chose in the end, Milena. Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3a meaning supported by itselfxxxMilena Bosco
3learn a self supported mathVictor Duran


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
learn a self supported math


Explanation:
The main subject in all this construction is Math.

Victor Duran
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a meaning supported by itself


Explanation:
To study the thecniques to demonstrate a statement in maths would allow the student to learn the statement with the knowledge of what it is behind it which is of course math as well.

I hope I am not too cryptic...

Have a nice evening,

Milena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-08-27 22:11:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I forgot, itself refers to Mathematics.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 ore (2008-08-28 09:44:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am reding again what I suggested nad I think that " a meaning supported by Math itself" would be better. A good night's sleep help obviously.

xxxMilena Bosco
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
That's what I chose in the end, Milena. Many thanks.