KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mathematics & Statistics

se plantea cercano al mundo sensible

English translation: it's posed close to the tangible world


13:42 Aug 28, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
Spanish term or phrase: se plantea cercano al mundo sensible
I'm having trouble making sense of the last part of this sentence....can anyone help?
TIA

El profesor es un mediador en el proceso de la propuesta de unidad cognitiva, promover la generación de conjeturas en los alumnos, actividad que los acerca a un proceso inferencial propio del pensamiento matemático aún en el caso en que se plantea cercano al mundo sensible para de ahí transitar hacia por los diversos paradigmas.
patyjs
Mexico
English translation:it's posed close to the tangible world
Explanation:

Es un poco (o bastante) abstracto el contexto pero he aqui una posible traducción
Selected response from:

Victor Duran
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Victor.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4it's posed close to the tangible worldVictor Duran
3(even) when put forward/expressed close to the sensitive world
María T. Vargas


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(even) when put forward/expressed close to the sensitive world


Explanation:
Hope this can help you. Good luck.

María T. Vargas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's posed close to the tangible world


Explanation:

Es un poco (o bastante) abstracto el contexto pero he aqui una posible traducción


Example sentence(s):
  • even when it's posed close to the tangible world
Victor Duran
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Victor.