KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mathematics & Statistics

derivada como razón de cambio

English translation: Derivative (function) as a rate of change


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:derivada como razón de cambio
English translation:Derivative (function) as a rate of change
Entered by: RichardDeegan

23:57 Feb 19, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / mathematics
Spanish term or phrase: derivada como razón de cambio
One point of the section: "Derivadas de funciones de una variable" in syllabus from a Peruvian university.
Silvana Diaz
Derivative as a rate of change
Explanation:
Rate of change by equation, graph, or table. One type of integral of a function ... Derivative functions, numerically and graphically. Derivative of the power function and ... Interval of convergence for a series-the ratio technique.
www.berkeleyscience.com/waveeq.htm:The Wave Equation
Selected response from:

RichardDeegan
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Derivative as a rate of change
RichardDeegan
4stemming/coming from the exchange rate
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stemming/coming from the exchange rate


Explanation:
Creo que sería así

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Derivative as a rate of change


Explanation:
Rate of change by equation, graph, or table. One type of integral of a function ... Derivative functions, numerically and graphically. Derivative of the power function and ... Interval of convergence for a series-the ratio technique.
www.berkeleyscience.com/waveeq.htm:The Wave Equation

Example sentence(s):
  • The first derivative is the rate of change of y with x, that is...

    Reference: http://lincoln.pps.k12.or.us/cslusher/IB%20HL%20Archive%20of...
    Reference: http://www.berkeleyscience.com/waveeq.htm
RichardDeegan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Bakkers
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kim :-)