KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mathematics & Statistics

radicación

English translation: square root extraction / extract the square root


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:radicación
English translation:square root extraction / extract the square root

17:16 Apr 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
Spanish term or phrase: radicación
In Math terms. The text goes like this: Radicación. Ecuaciones y inecuaciones sencillas radicales y valor absoluto.
Clara
square root extraction / extract the square root
Explanation:
Oxford Superlex:

radicación f
a (Mat) extraction
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
I think this is the equivalent in English. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Taking rootsjfrb
4square root extraction / extract the square root
David Russi
4 -1square root
Sandy T
4 -1radical
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
radicación
radical


Explanation:
a mathematical expression indicating a root by means of a radical sign b : RADICAL SIGN

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-04-05 17:42:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se refiere a la obtención de raíces como raíz cuadrada, todo lo cual se conoce como \"radical\" según la referencia de Merriam - Webster\'s


Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  jfrb: No, es un proceso, no un objeto - un radical, como dice Ud, es el resultado de la radicación
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
radicación
square root extraction / extract the square root


Explanation:
Oxford Superlex:

radicación f
a (Mat) extraction

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
I think this is the equivalent in English. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
5 hrs

disagree  jfrb: should be "extraction of roots" - square root is just one example
20 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
radicación
Taking roots


Explanation:
So far everyone has talked about sqaure roots. But "radicación" is more general than that. It is the inverse procedure to raising a number to a power ("potentación"), and so should be translated as taking roots - you can take the square root, the cubic root, or the nth root.

From a teaching resource:
La radicación es la función inversa a la potenciación. La radicación entre un número natural a llamado radicando y otro número natural n llamado índice, es igual a un número b llamado raíz, que elevado a la potencia n da como resultado el número a.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 32 mins (2004-04-06 14:48:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Extraction of roots is also perfectly valid, but it must be this, rather than just square roots. (Whether you use extraction or taking depends upon what level of education this refers to - extraction of roots is the more sophisticated term, so is probably better for you.)

www.math.niu.edu/~rusin/known-math/98/cyclic_gal


    Reference: http://www.escolar.com/avanzado/matema058.htm
    Reference: http://www.mcs.le.ac.uk/~skoenig/449.ps
jfrb
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
radicación
square root


Explanation:
I nver heard the 'noun'...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 11 hrs 10 mins (2004-04-07 04:27:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I asked a native speaker and I was told the correct word is \'radical\'
I know it does not sound very good but I could not find anything else. The noun is not used so often. Sorry!

Sandy T
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  jfrb: the noun refers to the process of taking (or extracting) roots
21 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): jfrb