KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mathematics & Statistics

M.D.C.

English translation: minimum common denomitator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:M.D.C. mínimo denominador común
English translation:minimum common denomitator
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

22:17 Aug 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics / Certificado de estudios universitarios
Spanish term or phrase: M.D.C.
Certificado de Estudios Universitarios

Context:

SISTEMA DE NÚMEROS NATURALES
Ejercicios
Potenciación
Relaciones entre números naturales
Orden multiplicativo
M.D.C y m.c.m.
Operaciones Inversas
Fracciones

Fracciones decimales
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
minimum common denominator
Explanation:
Mínimo Denominador Común

Divisibildiad. MDC.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-04 22:25:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the other one is minimo común múltiplo, minimum commmon multiple
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3minimum common denominatorMargarita Palatnik
4greatest common divisor or highest common factorsileugenia


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
minimum common denominator


Explanation:
Mínimo Denominador Común

Divisibildiad. MDC.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-04 22:25:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the other one is minimo común múltiplo, minimum commmon multiple

Margarita Palatnik
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mapi
41 mins
  -> Gracias, Mapi :-)

agree  LisaR
5 hrs
  -> thanks, Lisa

agree  Adriana Adarve
19 hrs
  -> gracias :-)

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
greatest common divisor or highest common factor


Explanation:

noun
Supongo que quisieron poner MCD y mcm, que equivalen, respectivamente a Máximo Común Divisor y mínimo común múltiplo.

Greatest common divisor:
highest number that can divide others: the highest number that can be exactly divided into each member of a set of numbers. The highest common factor of 12, 60, and 84 is 12.
Also called highest common factor (Encarta)

Aritmética en SanCalculo.com - Translate this page
Aritmética. Máximo Común Divisor (M.C.D.) Como su nombre lo indica, es el número más grande (de ahí viene lo de máximo) que es divisor de todos los números que te piden (de ahí viene lo de común divisor), al mismo tiempo. ... Para calcular el Máximo Común Divisor de dos o más números, sólo sigue estos pasos: ...
www.paginasdeinternet.net/sancalculo/aritmetica/maximo_comu...


sileugenia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish