KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mathematics & Statistics

radicación (Matemáticas)

English translation: roots (square root etc.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:radicación (Matemáticas)
English translation:roots (square root etc.)
Entered by: Paul Lambert

13:31 Aug 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics / Certificado de estudios universitarios
Spanish term or phrase: radicación (Matemáticas)
Es curioso, pero no encuentro una traducciòn de este tèrmino en el Routledge.

Contexto: Certificado de Estudios)

Más contexto:

Intervalos y Operaciones
Valor Absoluto
Potenciaciòn y Radicación
Logaritmos
Ejercicios y Problemas.
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
roots
Explanation:
maybe 'powers and roots'?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-05 13:39:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bymath.com/studyguide/alg/alg17.html
Selected response from:

Paul Lambert
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3roots
Paul Lambert
5evolution, finding roots
Lorenia Rincon


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
radicación (Matemáticas)
roots


Explanation:
maybe 'powers and roots'?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-05 13:39:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bymath.com/studyguide/alg/alg17.html

Paul Lambert
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rene Ron: Yes, this is absolutely correct.
7 mins
  -> thanks - i knew those years of boring maths weren't a waste of time!!!

agree  LisaR
2 hrs

agree  Adriana Adarve
4 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
radicación (Matemáticas)
evolution, finding roots


Explanation:
Simon & SChuster's

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish