KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mathematics & Statistics

inecuación

English translation: inequation, inequality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:inecuación
English translation:inequation, inequality
Entered by: Henry Hinds

14:09 Aug 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics / Certificado de estudios universitarios
Spanish term or phrase: inecuación
Context:
ECUACIONES E INECUACIONES...
Inecuaciones con una incógnita
Inecuaciones de primer grado
Inecuaciones de segundo grado
Inecuaciones con valor absoluto
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
inequation, inequality
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, Henry.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2inequation, inequality
Henry Hinds
5inequalities
Rene Ron
5inequation
Andrés Martínez
4unequal...
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inecuación
inequation


Explanation:
Inequation
Inequation. In mathematics, an inequation is a statement that two
objects are not the same. This is often written with a crossed ...
www.fact-index.com/i/in/inequation.html

Inequation - Definition of Inequation by Webster's Online ... Inequation explanation. ... Often used in: Definition of Inequation. Word:
Advertisement. In`e`qua´tion. n. 1. (Math.) An inequality. ...
www.webster-dictionary.org/definition/Inequation

Inequation definition of Inequation. What is Inequation? Meaning ... -
Definition of Inequation in the Online Dictionary. Inequation explanation. Information
about Inequation in Free online English dictionary and encyclopedia. ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/Inequation


Andrés Martínez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inecuación
inequalities


Explanation:
equations and inequalities

Rene Ron
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inecuación
unequal...


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inecuación
inequation, inequality


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Gracias, Henry.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LisaR
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lisa.

agree  Adriana Adarve
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Adriana.