KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mathematics & Statistics

inecuaciones con una incógnita

English translation: inequalities (inequations) with an unknown


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:inecuaciones con una incógnita
English translation:inequalities (inequations) with an unknown
Entered by: Henry Hinds

14:30 Aug 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics / Certificado de estudios universitarios
Spanish term or phrase: inecuaciones con una incógnita
Materia bajo ECUACIONES E INECUACIONES en un certificado de estudios de Colombia. Contexto: lógica y matemáticas.
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
inequalities (inequations) with an unknown
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, Henry.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3inequalities (inequations) with an unknown
Henry Hinds
3inequality with one unknown
David Russi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
inecuaciones con una incógnita
inequalities (inequations) with an unknown


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Gracias, Henry.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Xenia.

agree  LisaR
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Lisa.

agree  Adriana Adarve
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inecuaciones con una incógnita
inequality with one unknown


Explanation:
Master Math : Algebra (Master Math Series)
... Chapter 4 Algebraic Inequalities46. 4.1. Solving algebraic inequalities with
one unknown variable46. Chapter 5 Polynomials49. 5.1. Definitions49 5.2. ...
www.edu-books.com/Master_Math_ _Algebra_Master_Math_Series_1564141942.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Master Math: Algebra: New & used books: Find the Lowest Price
... simple algebraic equations containing radicals43Chapter 4 Algebraic Inequalities464.1.
Solving algebraic inequalities with one unknown variable46Chapter 5 ...
www.fetchbook.info/search_1564141942/tab_reviews.html - 13k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] HAVE YOU HEARD THE BZZZZZ
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... equations with one and two unknowns, rational equations, equations involving absolute
values, algebraic inequalities with one unknown, rational inequalities ...
my.fit.edu/~skoksal/IB/algebra_bee_rules.doc - Similar pages

WELCOME TO TAYLOR'S MATH COLLECTION SITE!
... Inequalities; Important inequalities, Systems of inequalities; Linear
and quadratic inequalities with one unknown. math software educational ...
www.math-software.com/equations.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

WELCOME TO TAYLOR'S MATH COLLECTION SITE!
... Sets and Logic; Important inequalities, Systems of inequalities;
Linear and quadratic inequalities with one unknown. math software ...
www.math-software.com/equations_2.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

All Surveillance : Master Math : Algebra (Master Math Series)
... Solving algebraic inequalities with one unknown variable46 Chapter 5 Polynomials49
5.1. Definitions49 5.2. Addition of polynomials51 5.3. ...
www.all-surveillance.com/ a-item_id-1564141942-search_type-AsinSearch-locale-us.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

List of Adoptable Resources
... with Applications; LESSON 6 - Quadratic Equations in One Unknown;
LESSON 7 - Linear Inequalities with One Unknown; LESSON 8 - Other ...
www.alt.usg.edu/scout/math_1111.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Amazon.com: Books: Master Math : Algebra (Master Math Series)
... Chapter 4 Algebraic Inequalities 46. 4.1. Solving algebraic inequalities with
one unknown variable 46. Chapter 5 Polynomials 49. 5.1. Definitions 49 5.2. ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ tg/detail/-/1564141942?v=glance - 62k - Cached - Similar pages

Amazon.com: Books: Equations II. Sets & Logic
... equations and equations of higher degree Sets and Logic Important inequalities,
Systems of inequalities Linear and quadratic inequalities with one unknown. ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ tg/detail/-/9639463086?v=glance - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

eCore: COLLEGE ALGEBRA
... LESSON 6 - Quadratic Equations in One Unknown. LESSON 7 - Linear Inequalities with
One Unknown. LESSON 8 - Other Inequalities. LESSON 9 - The Cartesian Plane. ...
www.gactr.uga.edu/ecore/syllabi/math1111.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31