KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mathematics & Statistics

falta de ajute

English translation: lack of fit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:falta de ajuste
English translation:lack of fit
Entered by: mps1

13:58 Dec 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics / regression analysis
Spanish term or phrase: falta de ajute
This is Regression Analysis and I've got a table (columns: sum of squares, degrees of freedom, variance, etc.)
And then I have got "falta the ajuste"

And I think "falta de ajuste" means the contrary of Goodness-of-fit.

Any idea? Thank you. MPS
mps1
Spain
lack of fit
Explanation:
se propone utilizar el nuevo índice de falta de ajuste ... clave: tabla de contingencia,
bondad de ajuste, análisis de ... 1994, proposed a new index of lack of fit ...
Lack of Fit Tests. Two goodness-of-fit tests can be requested from the PROBIT procedure:
a ... To compute the test statistics, you can use the AGGREGATE or AGGREGATE ...
support.sas.com/rnd/app/ da/new/802ce/stat/chap12/sect13.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-12-06 14:12:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

any many other references on Google \"Lack of Fit\"
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you. I should have solved it by myself. MPS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1lack of fitDavid Brown
4numbers have not been adjusted
Xenia Wong
4inadequate fit
David Russi
4misfitxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
misfit


Explanation:
...

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inadequate fit


Explanation:
This can be an option.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
numbers have not been adjusted


Explanation:
Sug.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lack of fit


Explanation:
se propone utilizar el nuevo índice de falta de ajuste ... clave: tabla de contingencia,
bondad de ajuste, análisis de ... 1994, proposed a new index of lack of fit ...
Lack of Fit Tests. Two goodness-of-fit tests can be requested from the PROBIT procedure:
a ... To compute the test statistics, you can use the AGGREGATE or AGGREGATE ...
support.sas.com/rnd/app/ da/new/802ce/stat/chap12/sect13.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-12-06 14:12:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

any many other references on Google \"Lack of Fit\"

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you. I should have solved it by myself. MPS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
7 hrs
  -> ty, bigedsenior