ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mathematics & Statistics

el estadístico de contraste de la hipótesis nula

English translation: statistical comparison of the null hypothesis

17:23 Dec 19, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics / statistics / investment
Spanish term or phrase: el estadístico de contraste de la hipótesis nula
En este cuadro se presenta la rentabilidad y el exceso de rentabilidad sobre el mercado de las carteras construidas en base al nivel de consenso de los analistas (Panel A) y los cambios en el nivel de consenso (Panel B). Por columnas se ofrece la rentabilidad media mensual de cada cartera expresada en porcentaje, el estadístico de contraste de la hipótesis nula de que la rentabilidad media de la cartera es igual a cero, la desviación estándar de la rentabilidad, los valores mínimo y máximo que toma la rentabilidad en cada cartera y el ratio de Sharpe correspondiente.
MJ Barber
Spain
English translation:statistical comparison of the null hypothesis
Explanation:
Estadística de contraste is called comparative statistics in English.
The original is misspelled, because the estadístico is an adjective not a noun. The noun is feminine. Maybe they meant to say el contraste estadístico.

You could say statistical contrast, but I believe it is more common to say statistical comparison.




Selected response from:

Shawn Keeney
Grading comment
hard to say which is more widely used, but I prefer this one. Thank you both.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4statistical comparison of the null hypothesis
Shawn Keeney
4contrast statistics for the null hypothesis
ttagir


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el estadístico de contraste de la hipótesis nula
contrast statistics for the null hypothesis


Explanation:
see for instance:
www.jneurosci.org/cgi/content/full/23/37/11489
faculty.washington.edu/jmiyamot/gsdat/aov.contrast.txt
www.uwm.edu/Course/416-960-Wu/week14_handout.pdf -
www.rockwood.k12.mo.us/.../feeding the world/ Unit%20Information/goals%20objectives%20activities.htm
lbc.nimh.nih.gov/fidap/fmripower.html
Very useful article:
Application of Maximum Contrast Method to Biomedical Data ...
www2.sas.com/proceedings/sugi23/Stats/p238.pdf
The effect
of the contrast statistics on efforts to maximise the contrast are ...
www.elec.canterbury.ac.nz/research/ acoustics/pubs/papers/2003/Fortune_oceans_2003.pdf

Appendix E: PET SUV Units
... For us to present region of interest, image profile and contrast statistics in SUV unit, we rely on adequate information being enter on the CTI PET machine. ...
www.medimage.com/web/UserGuides/User Guides/ MedView%20User%20Guide/chapt09/pgs/petsuv.htm
etc.etc.etc.
Feliz Novidad!
Yours
Tagir.

ttagir
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el estadístico de contraste de la hipótesis nula
statistical comparison of the null hypothesis


Explanation:
Estadística de contraste is called comparative statistics in English.
The original is misspelled, because the estadístico is an adjective not a noun. The noun is feminine. Maybe they meant to say el contraste estadístico.

You could say statistical contrast, but I believe it is more common to say statistical comparison.






Shawn Keeney
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
hard to say which is more widely used, but I prefer this one. Thank you both.