ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mathematics & Statistics

Tabla Militar

English translation: Standard Military Tables

20:31 Mar 31, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
Spanish term or phrase: Tabla Militar
Labels for Packaging Material (Phamaceuticals).

"Manejo de las Tablas Militares Estándar"
Carolina Ramirez
English translation:Standard Military Tables
Explanation:
Por lo que sé, son tablas de origen militar para muestreo (control de calidad).

http://www.sistema.itesm.mx/va/graduados/English/plan98/Sint...
Ma-98-137 QUALITY ENGINEERING
Multiple and sequential plans. ***Standard military tables***. Dodge-Romig sampling plan.

http://www.suagm.edu/ut/ut_new_web/escuelas/revision2000/ing...
IMEN 405 Statistical Quality Control

Four credit-hours. Three hours of lecture and a two hours lab per week. The application of statistics to the control of processes. Techniques include ***Military Tables***, Variable and Attributes Charts, Design of Experiments, Cause and Effect Diagrams, Pareto Chart and, zero-defect manufacturing environment.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2005-03-31 21:50:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.geocities.com/maag111063/calidad1.html
La Calidad en la historia reciente
(...)Durante la Segunda Guerra Mundial, los militares estadounidenses comienzan a utilizar procedimientos estadísticos de muestreo, y establecer requisitos o normas estrictas a sus proveedores. Se crean las tablas de muestreo \"MIL-STD\" (Military Standar, norma militar).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 26 mins (2005-03-31 21:58:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Navegando un poco por internet he podido ver que se utiliza mucho la abreviatura MIL-STD, así que podríamos hablar también de \"MIL-STD Sampling Tables\". Un ejemplo:

[PDF] DATA IMAGE
... Sampling type: normal inspection, single sampling. Inspection level: Level II. *** Sampling table: MIL-STD-105E ***. (el 105E debe ser un tipo de tabla MIL-STD)
www.blue-technology.com.hk/blue-tech/12864.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 28 mins (2005-04-01 07:00:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.faa.gov/arp/publications/acs/draft/5345-42d.doc
U.S. Department of Transportation -Federal Aviation Administration

2.3.1 Military Standards.
MIL-STD-105 Sampling Procedures and Tables for Inspection by Attributes


http://www.microjoining.com/microTip_Process_Validation.pdf
Based on your target weld quality confidence level,
*** use a sampling table like MIL-STD-105 *** to establish
the total welds required and the maximum permissible
failures.

http://www.glossaryofmanufacturing.com/m.html
***MIL STD 105E: A military sampling table issued in 1989, and one of a family of such tables going back to 1942.***

Military Sampling Tables: Sampling tables originally devised in World War II in relation to the acceptance from suppliers of ordnance by the US Army.






Selected response from:

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5table of military standardsbigedsenior
5 -1Standard Military Tables
Andrés Martínez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
table of military standards


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 58 mins (2005-04-01 06:29:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Military Standards Conversion: A New Way of Doing BusinessPending completion of the language, I encourage the Secretaries of the Military Departments and the Directors of the Defense Agencies to exercise their ...
www.sae.org/standardsdev/military/milperry.htm - 34k - Mar 30, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.sae.org ]


scitech library question - Searching for US <<<Military Standards:>>>: I received a request from a graduate student in materials engineering, who is looking for a number of reports and standards, including these two ...
stlq.info/archives/001763.html -



bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tabla militar
Standard Military Tables


Explanation:
Por lo que sé, son tablas de origen militar para muestreo (control de calidad).

http://www.sistema.itesm.mx/va/graduados/English/plan98/Sint...
Ma-98-137 QUALITY ENGINEERING
Multiple and sequential plans. ***Standard military tables***. Dodge-Romig sampling plan.

http://www.suagm.edu/ut/ut_new_web/escuelas/revision2000/ing...
IMEN 405 Statistical Quality Control

Four credit-hours. Three hours of lecture and a two hours lab per week. The application of statistics to the control of processes. Techniques include ***Military Tables***, Variable and Attributes Charts, Design of Experiments, Cause and Effect Diagrams, Pareto Chart and, zero-defect manufacturing environment.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2005-03-31 21:50:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.geocities.com/maag111063/calidad1.html
La Calidad en la historia reciente
(...)Durante la Segunda Guerra Mundial, los militares estadounidenses comienzan a utilizar procedimientos estadísticos de muestreo, y establecer requisitos o normas estrictas a sus proveedores. Se crean las tablas de muestreo \"MIL-STD\" (Military Standar, norma militar).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 26 mins (2005-03-31 21:58:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Navegando un poco por internet he podido ver que se utiliza mucho la abreviatura MIL-STD, así que podríamos hablar también de \"MIL-STD Sampling Tables\". Un ejemplo:

[PDF] DATA IMAGE
... Sampling type: normal inspection, single sampling. Inspection level: Level II. *** Sampling table: MIL-STD-105E ***. (el 105E debe ser un tipo de tabla MIL-STD)
www.blue-technology.com.hk/blue-tech/12864.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 28 mins (2005-04-01 07:00:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.faa.gov/arp/publications/acs/draft/5345-42d.doc
U.S. Department of Transportation -Federal Aviation Administration

2.3.1 Military Standards.
MIL-STD-105 Sampling Procedures and Tables for Inspection by Attributes


http://www.microjoining.com/microTip_Process_Validation.pdf
Based on your target weld quality confidence level,
*** use a sampling table like MIL-STD-105 *** to establish
the total welds required and the maximum permissible
failures.

http://www.glossaryofmanufacturing.com/m.html
***MIL STD 105E: A military sampling table issued in 1989, and one of a family of such tables going back to 1942.***

Military Sampling Tables: Sampling tables originally devised in World War II in relation to the acceptance from suppliers of ordnance by the US Army.








Andrés Martínez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  bigedsenior: Standard military applies to regulations. Military standards applies to military specifications (MIL-SPEC).
8 hrs