KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

rebordeadora

English translation: flanging machine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rebordeadora
English translation:flanging machine
Entered by: xxxOso

18:13 May 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: rebordeadora
Se trata de una máquina rebordeadora (para hacer bordes) para trabajos de metalmecánica. Es el único dato que tengo.
Rosa
flanging machine
Explanation:
Una posibilidad,
Puede ver el enlace con una ilustración.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-17 18:18:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rebordear, tr.v. to flange
rebordeador, m. flanging instrument
reborde, m. flange, rim, border
Simon & Schuste\'s Bilingual Dictionary©
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4flanging machinexxxOso
4 +2flanger
Patricia Posadas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flanger


Explanation:
o "flanging machine", pero pregunta en el par español -> inglés y tendrás más respuestas:-)

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
9 mins

agree  MPGS: :)
12 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
flanging machine


Explanation:
Una posibilidad,
Puede ver el enlace con una ilustración.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-17 18:18:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rebordear, tr.v. to flange
rebordeador, m. flanging instrument
reborde, m. flange, rim, border
Simon & Schuste\'s Bilingual Dictionary©


    Reference: http://www.mmslb.com/Products/flangingyb15.htm
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :)
11 mins
  -> Muchas gracias y saludos, MPGS ¶:^)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
28 mins
  -> ¡Saludos y mil gracias, Gaby! ¶:^)

agree  Roxana Cortijo: también flanging tool
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Roxana ¶:^)

agree  AutoLingo: I agree: http://www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/F/Technical_vocabular...
9 days
  -> Muchas gracias por tu enlace interesante y por tu generoso agrí, chiriz ¶:^)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): xxxOso, MPGS