KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Polines

English translation: (guide) wheels/rollers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Polines
English translation:(guide) wheels/rollers
Entered by: skport

20:00 May 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Polines
"Polines guia de desplazamiento del carro..."

Explanation of a photo showing whatever 'polines'/'polines guia' are.

Context - equipment in a mine in Chile.

('Guia' above should have an accent on the i of course)

many thanks in advance.
skport
Brazil
(guide) wheels/rollers
Explanation:
Ore cars are moved along tracks and are guided by a flanged wheels or rollers.

... or a sdaper may be mounted obliquely on a suitable carriage which can be moved to
... and supported on axles and guide wheels running on suitable rails. ...
59.1911encyclopedia.org/C/CO/CONVEYORS.htm
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thanks very much to everybody - all answers were very helpful. Decided to use this one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4(guide) wheels/rollers
bigedsenior
5training idlersLeonor González
4wooden rollers, skidsxxxOso


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wooden rollers, skids


Explanation:
Hola Sarah,
Según al Simon & Schuster's Bilingüe.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-17 20:06:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

polín.
(Del fr. poulain).
1. m. Rodillo que se coloca debajo de fardos, bultos, etc., de gran peso, para que, girando, los transporte.
2. m. Trozo de madera prismático, que sirve para levantar fardos en los almacenes, y aislarlos del suelo.
3. m. Col., Cuba y Pan. Traviesa de ferrocarril.
DRAE©

polín, m. wooden roller, skid
Simon & Schuster\'s Bilingual Dictionary©

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
training idlers


Explanation:
Hi Sarah,
I am currently translating a text on this issue.
polín guía could be transalted as training idler.

Good luck....

Leonor González
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(guide) wheels/rollers


Explanation:
Ore cars are moved along tracks and are guided by a flanged wheels or rollers.

... or a sdaper may be mounted obliquely on a suitable carriage which can be moved to
... and supported on axles and guide wheels running on suitable rails. ...
59.1911encyclopedia.org/C/CO/CONVEYORS.htm

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 758
Grading comment
Thanks very much to everybody - all answers were very helpful. Decided to use this one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Aires: guide rollers sin dudamente
40 mins
  -> gracias, Hector

agree  PTLtda
1 hr
  -> thanks, Andrew

agree  Rebecca Hendry
1 hr
  -> thanks, Rebecca

agree  jward
11 hrs
  -> thanks, jward