KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

PORTA-SECTOR / SECTOR

English translation: SECTOR BEARER / SECTOR


17:48 May 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: PORTA-SECTOR / SECTOR
Don't have much context!
This is a list of spare parts for screwin/tapping machine
The list goes>
/CONJUNTO RODILLO Y SECTOR/

PLACA INFERIOR DE PORTA-SECTOR
PORTA-SECTOR
TORNILLO REGULACION PORTA-SECTOR
PLACA SUJECION SECTOR
ESPARRAGO SUJECION HORIZONTAL
ESPARRAGO SUJECION VERTICAL
ESPARRAGO SUJECION GRAPAS
TUERCA
ARANDELA
GRAPA SUJECION SECTOR
PLACA CAIDA DE TORNILLOS
CALZO LATERAL SECTOR

CALZO INFERIOR RODILLO Y SECTOR
TORNILLO-TOPE INFERIOR PORTA-SECTOR
TORNILLO-TOPE CALZO LATERAL PORTA-SECTOR

I'm translating into polish so if you could give me some explanation as well... would be fantastic;-)
Konrad Dylo
Spain
English translation:SECTOR BEARER / SECTOR
Explanation:
Hello, K.Dylo. I believe these expressions can match your inquiry. Sounds simple, but sector has the same meanings (there are a number)in English as in Spanish. So translate SECTOR into Polish and you'll get that one. As for PORTA, there isn't a unique word in English, like there is in Spanish. In Spanish we use PORTA for everything: Portabanderas, portacomidas, portaestandartes, etc. So, BEARER might be an excellent choice here, and equally ease to translate into Polish.

Well I explain al this just trying to comply with your petition of including some hints on how to proceed into Polish. Hope this is comprehensible and helps you.

Have a nice weekend from Medellín and good luck with your work.
Selected response from:

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Grading comment
Muchos dias después pero un montón de gracias;).
Al fin y al cabo llegue a inventar algo. Un saludo from Barcelona!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5SECTOR BEARER / SECTOR
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
3sector support
Brigith Guimarães


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sector support


Explanation:
gate support, maybe also

Bottom plate of the gate support

Sounds always so easy, doesn't it!?

Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

39 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
SECTOR BEARER / SECTOR


Explanation:
Hello, K.Dylo. I believe these expressions can match your inquiry. Sounds simple, but sector has the same meanings (there are a number)in English as in Spanish. So translate SECTOR into Polish and you'll get that one. As for PORTA, there isn't a unique word in English, like there is in Spanish. In Spanish we use PORTA for everything: Portabanderas, portacomidas, portaestandartes, etc. So, BEARER might be an excellent choice here, and equally ease to translate into Polish.

Well I explain al this just trying to comply with your petition of including some hints on how to proceed into Polish. Hope this is comprehensible and helps you.

Have a nice weekend from Medellín and good luck with your work.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Muchos dias después pero un montón de gracias;).
Al fin y al cabo llegue a inventar algo. Un saludo from Barcelona!